Skip main navigation
Sold for $265,000
  • Zillow Home logoZestimate®
    $265,000

    2401 Grant St, Hopewell, VA 23860

    3beds
    1,265sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2004
    5,998 Square Feet Lot
    $265,000 Zestimate®
    $209/sqft
    $1,859 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $265,000

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,859/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,859/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,859/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,758/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,758/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this cute and charming ranch-style home featuring a welcoming front porch that sets the tone for comfortable everyday living. Step inside to a bright and inviting living space filled with natural light. The dining area is conveniently located just off the kitchen, which offers white cabinetry and ample storage. Solid flooring flows throughout the home, providing both style and easy maintenance. This home offers three bedrooms and two full bathrooms, creating a functional layout for a variety of lifestyles. Outside, the detached garage provides plenty of additional storage space. Major updates offer peace of mind, including a newer roof installed in 2021 and a brand-new HVAC system in 2025. Don't miss the opportunity to make this adorable home your own!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jeremy Cecchettini membership@therealbrokerage.com,

    Real Broker LLC

    Bought with:

    Edwinette Moses, 0225243926

    Hometown Realty

    Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2615771MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Other
    • Description: Tub & Shower
    • Level: First
    Heating
    • Electric, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Water Heater
    Features
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,265 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,265
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1.5
    • Parking features: Detached, Garage
    • Garage spaces: 1.5
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 5,998 Square Feet
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0130255
    • Zoning description: R2

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Drywall, Frame, Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2004

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & HOA

    Community
    • Subdivision: Battleground Addition
    Location
    • Region: Hopewell

    Financial & listing details

    • Price per square foot: $209/sqft
    • Tax assessed value: $189,700
    • Annual tax amount: $2,267
    • Date on market: 7/16/2026
    • Ownership: Individuals
    • Ownership type: Sole Proprietor

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/6/2026Sold$265,000-3.6%$209/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2615771 Report a problem
    8/31/2026Pending sale$274,900$217/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2615771 Report a problem
    7/15/2026Price change$274,900-3.5%$217/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2615771 Report a problem
    6/22/2026Price change$284,900-1.7%$225/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2615771 Report a problem
    6/12/2026Listed for sale$289,900+88.2%$229/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2615771 Report a problem
    3/22/2022Sold$154,000$122/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2133549 Report a problem
    2/9/2022Pending sale$154,000$122/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2133549 Report a problem
    1/20/2022Listed for sale$154,000$122/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2133549 Report a problem
    1/8/2022Pending sale$154,000$122/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2133549 Report a problem
    12/28/2021Price change$154,000-3.1%$122/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2133549 Report a problem
    11/20/2021Price change$159,000-5.9%$126/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2133549 Report a problem
    11/4/2021Listed for sale$169,000+7%$134/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2133549 Report a problem
    7/29/2021Sold$158,000+0.6%$125/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2117353 Report a problem
    7/15/2021Pending sale$157,000$124/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2117353 Report a problem
    7/15/2021Listed for sale$157,000$124/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2117353 Report a problem
    7/13/2021Pending sale$157,000$124/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2117353 Report a problem
    6/9/2021Listed for sale$157,000+33.6%$124/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2117353 Report a problem
    5/12/2005Sold$117,500$93/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,219 +7.1%$189,700 +7.1%
    2024$2,072 +3.5%$177,100
    2023$2,001 +37.5%$177,100 +37.5%
    2022$1,455 $128,800
    2021$1,455 +4.9%$128,800 +4.9%
    2020$1,388 $122,800
    2019$1,388 +11.6%$122,800 +11.6%
    2018$1,243 -8.9%$110,000
    2017$1,365 $110,000 -8.9%
    2016$1,365 $120,800
    2015$1,365 -32.7%$120,800 -0.8%
    2014$2,028 $121,800 -9.7%
    2012-- $134,900
    2011-- $134,900 -4.1%
    2010-- $140,700
    2009-- $140,700 +10.1%
    2008-- $127,800
    2007-- $127,800 +29.4%
    2006-- $98,800 +1010.1%
    2005-- $8,900
    2004-- $8,900 -78.4%
    2003-- $41,200 +6.2%
    2002-- $38,800
    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 23860

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Schools provided by the listing agent
    • Elementary: Dupont
    • Middle: Carter G. Woodson
    • High: Hopewell

    Source: CVRMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

    Get a cash offer in 3 minutes
    Find out how much your home could sell for in as little as 3 minutes with a no-obligation cash offer.
    Estimated market value
    $265,000
    Get a cash offer in 3 minutes
    Find out how much your home could sell for in as little as 3 minutes with a no-obligation cash offer.
    Estimated market value
    $265,000