This property located at 2440 W Warner Ave features 2 x 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. The kitchens are equipped with a dishwasher and offers ample space for dining. The living room provides a comfortable area for relaxation, while the bedrooms are designed for privacy and rest. The bathroom includes essential fixtures for convenience. Additional amenities include air conditioning and on-site laundry facilities. The exterior includes a yard, providing outdoor space for activities. Al the upgrades a 7 years plus and are apartment grade. there is an unfinished attic and basement.
Active
$825,000
2440 W Warner Ave, Chicago, IL 60618
4beds
--sqft
Multi Family
Built in 1908
-- sqft lot
$812,800 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 72 days
- 693
- 15
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Robert Haderlein 773-859-2398,
John Haderlein & Son, Inc.
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12679585
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Natural Gas
Features
- Basement: Unfinished,Full
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 3,125 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 25 x 125
Details
- Parcel number: 13134130240000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: Multi Family
Materials
- Frame
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1908
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Lake Michigan
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Chicago
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $570,000
- Annual tax amount: $13,292
- Date on market: 6/24/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$812,800
$772,000 - $853,000
$2,760/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $825,000+111.5% |
Source: | ||
| 11/3/2004 | Sold | $390,000 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,738 -19.2% | $57,000 -9.5% |
| 2023 | $13,292 +2.6% | $63,000 |
| 2022 | $12,958 +2.3% | $63,000 |
| 2021 | $12,669 +23.8% | $63,000 +37.1% |
| 2020 | $10,237 -1.3% | $45,952 -11% |
| 2019 | $10,374 +1.7% | $51,632 |
| 2018 | $10,199 +15.1% | $51,632 +25.5% |
| 2017 | $8,859 +7.5% | $41,152 |
| 2016 | $8,242 +9.3% | $41,152 |
| 2015 | $7,541 +22.5% | $41,152 +24% |
| 2014 | $6,158 +2% | $33,191 |
| 2013 | $6,037 +1.4% | $33,191 |
| 2012 | $5,956 -13% | $33,191 -21.4% |
| 2011 | $6,843 -0.4% | $42,230 |
| 2010 | $6,872 +4.4% | $42,230 |
| 2009 | $6,585 +4.3% | $42,230 -4% |
| 2008 | $6,312 +1% | $44,000 |
| 2007 | $6,249 -1.1% | $44,000 |
| 2006 | $6,316 +8% | $44,000 +23% |
| 2005 | $5,846 +1% | $35,779 |
| 2004 | $5,787 +32.3% | $35,779 |
| 2003 | $4,375 +5.7% | $35,779 +44% |
| 2002 | $4,137 +4.7% | $24,851 |
| 2001 | $3,953 +47% | $24,851 |
| 2000 | $2,689 +0% | $24,851 +55.3% |
| 1999 | $2,689 | $15,997 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: North Center
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Coonley Elementary School
- High: Amundsen High School
- District: 299
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.





