25 Maple Ave, Newton, MA 02458
Home value
$883,300
$839,000 - $927,000
$3,820/mo
Owner options
$3,820/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
$3,820/mo
Rent Zestimate®
$6,478/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
$6,478/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Rhett Sanders 781-534-4720,
eXp Realty LLC - Corporate Office 888-854-7493
Gail LiDonni
Legacy Properties
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bathroom
- Features: No
Heating
- Hot Water, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Features
- Internet Available - Broadband, Internet Available - DSL, High Speed Internet, Internet Available - Satellite
- Flooring: Wood, Tile, Hardwood
- Basement: Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,248
- Total interior livable area: 1,248 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,248
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
- Uncovered spaces: 3
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Deck - Wood
- Exterior features: Deck, Deck - Wood, Rain Gutters, Storage, Garden
- Fencing: Fenced/Enclosed
Lot
- Size: 3,825 Square Feet
- Features: Gentle Sloping
Details
- Parcel number: 682743
- Zoning: MR1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1930
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Gas Range
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School, T-Station
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Newton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $781/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $796,400
- Annual tax amount: $7,717
- Date on market: 9/26/2026
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/9/2026 | Sold | $975,000+14.7%$781/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73550670 Report a problem | ||
| 7/31/2026 | Pending sale | $849,900$681/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73550670 Report a problem | ||
| 7/21/2026 | Contingent | $849,900$681/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73550670 Report a problem | ||
| 7/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $849,900+132.9%$681/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73550670 Report a problem | ||
| 5/31/2000 | Sold | $364,900$292/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,433 +3.4% | $758,500 +3% |
| 2024 | $7,187 +6.3% | $736,400 +10.9% |
| 2023 | $6,760 +4.5% | $664,000 +8% |
| 2022 | $6,468 +3.6% | $614,800 +6% |
| 2021 | $6,241 +3.1% | $580,000 |
| 2020 | $6,055 +2.9% | $580,000 +3% |
| 2019 | $5,884 +5.9% | $563,100 +9.7% |
| 2018 | $5,554 +3.2% | $513,300 +6% |
| 2017 | $5,384 +4.6% | $484,200 +7% |
| 2016 | $5,149 +4.9% | $452,500 +7% |
| 2015 | $4,910 +0.8% | $422,900 +5.2% |
| 2014 | $4,873 +5.5% | $402,100 |
| 2013 | $4,620 +2.9% | $402,100 |
| 2012 | $4,491 +3.8% | $402,100 +1.3% |
| 2011 | $4,326 +2.6% | $396,900 -2% |
| 2010 | $4,216 +2.4% | $405,000 -2% |
| 2009 | $4,116 +2.7% | $413,300 |
| 2008 | $4,009 +1% | $413,300 -2.9% |
| 2007 | $3,970 +2.7% | $425,500 +3% |
| 2006 | $3,867 +3.7% | $413,100 +5% |
| 2005 | $3,729 -16.3% | $393,400 -9.9% |
| 2004 | $4,455 +4.6% | $436,800 +12% |
| 2003 | $4,259 +4.1% | $390,000 -5.3% |
| 2002 | $4,092 +42% | $411,700 +72.3% |
| 2000 | $2,881 +4.8% | $238,900 +9.9% |
| 1999 | $2,750 | $217,400 |
Neighborhood: Newtonville
Nearby homes
- $1,411,3006 bd1 ba2.2k sqft19 Maple Ave, Newton, MA 02458Off Market
- $1,210,2004 bd2 ba2.5k sqft9 Maple Ter, Newton, MA 02458Off Market
- $1,910,4005 bd3 ba2.8k sqft33 Maple Ave, Newton, MA 02458Off Market
- $858,8003 bd2 ba1.4k sqft242 Kenrick St #242, Newton, MA 02458Off Market

- $1,154,4003 bd3 ba1.7k sqft14 Maple Ter, NEWTON, MA 02458Off Market
- $1,103,8004 bd4 ba1.9k sqft15-17 Maple Ave, Newton, MA 02458Off Market
- $1,424,1006 bd4 ba3.2k sqft26 Maple Ave, Newton, MA 02458Off Market
- $1,047,9004 bd2 ba1.9k sqft15-17 Maple Ave, Newton, MA 02458Off Market
Nearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 9/10Underwood Elementary SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 0.3 mi
- 9/10Bigelow Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 0.4 mi
- 10/10Newton North High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 1.1 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Underwood Elementary
- Middle: Bigelow
- High: Newton High
Source: MLS PIN. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.