Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $175,000

    2532 Ballentine Blvd, Norfolk, VA 23509

    3beds
    1,057sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1915
    4,356 Square Feet Lot
    $192,100 Zestimate®
    $166/sqft
    $1,801 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $192,100

    $182,000 - $202,000

    $1,801/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,801/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,801/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,175/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,175/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    JUST REDUCED FOR QUICK SALE! Welcome to this delightful 3 bedroom, 1.5 bath bungalow in the heart of Norfolk. This home offers a spacious front porch, a detached one-car garage, and a range of recent upgrades including a new roof installed in 2021, a water heater from 2020, and an HVAC system updated in 2020. The kitchen has been tastefully modernized, providing both style and functionality. Ideally situated just minutes from Norfolk's beautiful beaches, shops, restaurants, downtown Norfolk, Norfolk Naval Base, Norfolk State University,Interstate, this home offers convenience and accessibility. Perfect for you,investor or as a rental! Call your Realtor today to see!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Judy Farris,

    Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs. 757-357-3217

    Bought with:

    Keiara Harris

    757 Realty

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10625572MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Rooms
    • Room types: 1st Floor BR, 1st Floor Primary BR
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    Heating
    • Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Flooring: Laminate/LVP
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Attic: Scuttle
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: Decorative
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,057 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage Det 1 Car
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Main Floor Laundry
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Chain Link,Other,Partial,Fenced
    • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
    • Frontage length: 40'
    Lot
    • Size: 4,356 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 40' x 103' x 41' x 103'
    Details
    • Parcel number: 23139750
    • Zoning: R-8
    • Special conditions: Bank Repo,Govt Owned

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bungalow
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco
    • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1915

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: City/County
    • Water: City/County

    Community & HOA

    Community
    • Subdivision: Ballentine Place
    HOA
    • Has HOA: No
    Location
    • Region: Norfolk

    Financial & listing details

    • Price per square foot: $166/sqft
    • Tax assessed value: $195,900
    • Annual tax amount: $2,410
    • Date on market: 3/18/2026

    Price history

    Price history is unavailable.

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,410 +4.9%$195,900 +4.9%
    2024$2,298 +9.2%$186,800 +11%
    2023$2,104 +11.2%$168,300 +11.2%
    2022$1,891 +15.1%$151,300 +15.1%
    2021$1,644 $131,500
    2020$1,644 +11.4%$131,500 +11.4%
    2019$1,475 +8.3%$118,000 +8.3%
    2018$1,363 +11.8%$109,000 +2.8%
    2017$1,219 $106,000 +3.1%
    2016$1,219 +4.7%$102,800
    2015$1,164 $102,800
    2014$1,164 $102,800
    2013-- $102,800
    2012-- $102,800 -6.6%
    2011-- $110,100
    2010-- $110,100 -6.9%
    2009-- $118,200 +2.5%
    2008-- $115,300 +9.2%
    2007-- $105,600 +15.3%
    2006-- $91,600 +31.2%
    2005-- $69,800 +8.9%
    2004-- $64,100 +11.9%
    2003-- $57,300 +4.8%
    2002-- $54,700 +5.4%
    2001-- $51,900 +5.1%
    2000-- $49,360
    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Ballentine Place

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Schools provided by the listing agent
    • Elementary: Coleman Place Elementary
    • Middle: Azalea Gardens Middle
    • High: Maury

    Source: REIN Inc.. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

    Sell for more on Zillow
    Get a Zillow Showcase℠ listing at no additional cost and you could sell for .
    $192,100
    2% more
    +$3,842
    With Zillow Showcase(estimated)
    $195,942
    Sell for more on Zillow
    Get a Zillow Showcase℠ listing at no additional cost and you could sell for .
    $192,100
    2% more
    +$3,842
    With Zillow Showcase(estimated)
    $195,942