OPEN HOUSE, Sunday, September 6, 2pm - 4pm. This energy-efficient, SIPs style home is deftly designed and constructed to make maintaining and owning a mountain getaway effortless. The layout features a large open great room with vaulted ceiling and plenty of windows to take in the outdoors. With three bedrooms and a bonus space at the loft, there's room for an office, reading nook, exercise area, or fourth sleeping space. Located just a short 1/3 mile walk to the Tyro ski slope, you'll be on snow and skiing in 5 minutes! Recent upgrades include hot tub with deck expansion, fire pit, gravel driveway, landscaping, new tankless water heater, new LVP flooring in the bedrooms, new light fixtures, and interior paint. As a short term rental, the property brought in nearly $70K in rental income in 2025.
Active
$585,000
27 Pedlars End, Wintergreen Resort, VA 22967
3beds
1,826sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
0.51 Acres Lot
$566,100 Zestimate®
$320/sqft
$190/mo HOA
What's special
Gravel drivewayInterior paintEnergy-efficient sips style homeFire pitThree bedroomsNew light fixturesNew tankless water heater
- 6 days
- 963
- 68
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
KATE FARLEY 434-981-5750,
PEAK REALTY VIRGINIA, LLC 434-325-3335
Source: CAAR,MLS#: 681076
Originating MLS: Charlottesville Area Association of Realtors
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bathroom, Bedroom, Full Bath, Half Bath, Kitchen, Loft, Living Room
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
Bedroom
- Level: First
Primary bathroom
- Level: Second
Bathroom
- Level: First
Half bath
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Level: First
Living room
- Level: First
Loft
- Level: Second
Heating
- Central, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: Stacked
Features
- Hot Tub/Spa, Loft, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank, Vinyl, Wood
- Basement: Crawl Space,Interior Entry
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One, Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,826
- Total interior livable area: 1,826 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,826
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Composite, Front Porch, Porch, Wood
- Pool features: Association
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Hot Tub
Lot
- Size: 0.51 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 11XA110
- Zoning description: RPC Residential Planned Community
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Chalet/Alpine
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Fiber Cement, Stick Built
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Architectural
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Community/Coop Sewer
- Water: Community/Coop
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Fiber Optic Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: WINTERGREEN RESORT
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Clubhouse, Sport Court, Fitness Center, Golf Course, Meeting/Banquet/Party Room, Picnic Area, Playground, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s), Water
- HOA fee: $2,279 annually
Location
- Region: Wintergreen Resort
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $320/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $497,600
- Annual tax amount: $3,412
- Date on market: 8/25/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 7 days
Estimated market value
$566,100
$538,000 - $594,000
$2,617/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $585,000+11.4%$320/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/31/2023 | Sold | $525,000$288/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2023 | Pending sale | $525,000$288/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2023 | Listed for sale | $525,000+69.4%$288/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2015 | Sold | $310,000$170/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,234 | $497,600 |
| 2023 | $3,234 | $497,600 |
| 2022 | $3,234 +49.2% | $497,600 +65.3% |
| 2021 | $2,168 | $301,100 |
| 2020 | $2,168 | $301,100 |
| 2019 | $2,168 | $301,100 |
| 2018 | -- | $301,100 -5.9% |
| 2017 | -- | $320,000 |
| 2016 | $2,304 | $320,000 |
| 2015 | $2,304 | $320,000 |
| 2014 | $2,304 | $320,000 -32% |
| 2012 | -- | $470,700 |
| 2011 | -- | $470,700 |
| 2010 | -- | $470,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 22967
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Rockfish
- Middle: Nelson
- High: Nelson
Source: CAAR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.






