Live the Montana dream on 20 sprawling acres in Sheild’s Valley, with loads of income producing potential and panoramic views of the Bridger and Crazy Mountains. This unique property features 3 custom built homes, a studio apartment, and 2 yurts, perfect for guests, tenants, or your own vision of life under the “Big Sky”. The main house custom features include real wood flooring, slate tile details, radiant flooring in bathrooms, a fireplace, 2 wood stoves and more- Truly a must see! Modern comfort with Montana charm. Property includes a 75x112 attached heated barn/garage/shop with horse stalls, plus another 25x40 heated shop and additional outbuildings. Located conveniently between Bozeman and Livingston, and just minutes to Bridger Bowl skiing. This property offers a rare turnkey opportunity with endless possibilities, rental income, multi-generational living, hobby farm or your own Montana escape.
For sale
$2,499,000
28 Great Escape Rd, Wilsall, MT 59086
5beds
3,560sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 2003
20.02 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$702/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Additional outbuildingsStudio apartmentSlate tile detailsReal wood flooringRadiant flooring in bathrooms
- 116 days
- 213
- 11
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Bill Leffingwell 406-580-1512,
Rocky Mountain Real Estate
Source: Big Sky Country MLS,MLS#: 410948Originating MLS: Big Sky Country MLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Dining Room, Full Bath, Kitchen, Living Room
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
Dining room
- Level: Upper
Other
- Level: Upper
Kitchen
- Level: Upper
Living room
- Level: Upper
Heating
- Baseboard, Electric, Radiant Floor
Cooling
- Varies by Unit
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Fireplace, Wood Burning Stove
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Wood BurningStove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,560
- Total interior livable area: 3,560 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,560
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Balcony, Covered
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Meadow, Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 20.02 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 0006426640
- Zoning description: None/Unknown
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2003
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Propane, Septic Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Foothills
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Wilsall
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $702/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,638,217
- Annual tax amount: $8,135
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 205 days
- Listing terms: Cash
- Lease term: Month To Month
- Total actual rent: 0
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,499,000+66.7%$702/sqft |
Source: Big Sky Country MLS #410948 Report a problem | ||
| 1/31/2022 | Sold | -- |
Source: Big Sky Country MLS #364196 Report a problem | ||
| 10/31/2021 | Pending sale | $1,499,000$421/sqft |
Source: Big Sky Country MLS #364196 Report a problem | ||
| 10/21/2021 | Listed for sale | $1,499,000$421/sqft |
Source: Big Sky Country MLS #364196 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,532 -6.2% | $1,638,217 +6.3% |
| 2024 | $8,034 +3.3% | $1,540,602 |
| 2023 | $7,774 -4.7% | $1,540,602 +17.8% |
| 2022 | $8,154 -0.6% | $1,308,023 -5.5% |
| 2021 | $8,202 +11.5% | $1,383,953 +25.4% |
| 2020 | $7,357 +3.6% | $1,103,690 +10.1% |
| 2019 | $7,100 +11.4% | $1,001,990 +18.8% |
| 2018 | $6,376 +0.2% | $843,498 |
| 2017 | $6,365 +15% | $843,498 +6.2% |
| 2016 | $5,533 -5.8% | $793,957 |
| 2015 | $5,870 +22.9% | $793,957 +126.4% |
| 2014 | $4,776 +9.8% | $350,716 +7.3% |
| 2013 | $4,350 +107.8% | $326,833 +122.8% |
| 2012 | $2,093 | $146,713 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | $85,209 |
| 2007 | -- | $85,209 |
| 2006 | -- | $85,209 +17.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $72,319 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment



