Opportunity awaits with this unique 2-bedroom, 1-bath condominium in Providence’s Elmwood neighborhood. Located on the second floor, this unit offers plenty of character with hardwood floors in the main living areas and bedrooms, complemented by tile flooring in the kitchen, pantry, and bath. The spacious double living room provides flexibility for separate living, dining, or additional flex space. The kitchen features granite countertops, a gas range, refrigerator, dishwasher, and pantry for extra storage. Additional features include private basement storage with laundry, one parking space, a front porch, and a low condo fee of just $300 per month, which includes city water, city sewer, and master insurance. The unit is tenant-occupied on a month-to-month lease, offering flexibility for investors or future owner-occupants. Please note: the building requires exterior improvements, and financing options are expected to be very limited due to the exterior condition and lack of association reserves. Cash buyers are strongly encouraged. This unit may also be purchased together with the third-floor unit, MLS #1417584.
For sale
$175,000
29 Laura St #2, Providence, RI 02907
2beds
1,383sqft
Condominium
Built in 1910
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$127/sqft
$300/mo HOA
What's special
- 26 days
- 1,696
- 119
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Blanchet Group Info@BlanchetGroup.com,
RE/MAX Town & Country
Source: StateWide MLS RI,MLS#: 1423248
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bathroom
- Level: First
Dining room
- Level: First
Family room
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Level: First
Living room
- Level: First
Pantry
- Level: First
Heating
- Natural Gas, Steam
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: In Building
Features
- Wall (Plaster), Stairs, Plumbing (Mixed), Insulation (Unknown), Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
- Basement: Full,Interior Entry,Unfinished,Laundry,Storage Space,Utility
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,383
- Total interior livable area: 1,383 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,383
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: No Garage, Unassigned, Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Second Floor Access
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Features: Sidewalks
Details
- Parcel number: PROVM49L284U2
- Zoning: R4
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Condominium
Materials
- Plaster, Clapboard
- Foundation: Stone
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1910
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: In Fee
- Water: In Fee
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Near Public Transport, Hospital, Restaurants, Schools, Near Shopping
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- HOA fee: $300 monthly
Location
- Region: Providence
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $127/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $217,500
- Annual tax amount: $3,175
- Date on market: 9/15/2026
- Inclusions: While all information is believed to be accurate, buyers and buyers’ agents are encouraged to conduct their own due diligence. Exterior needs work, association does not have reserves. Very limited financing options available cash sale preferred.
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $175,000-7.4%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/8/2005 | Sold | $189,000$137/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,176 +1.8% | $217,500 +27.9% |
| 2024 | $3,120 +3.1% | $170,000 |
| 2023 | $3,026 | $170,000 |
| 2022 | $3,026 +16.1% | $170,000 +60.2% |
| 2021 | $2,606 +0% | $106,100 |
| 2020 | $2,606 +66.6% | $106,100 |
| 2019 | $1,564 -8.4% | $106,100 +16.9% |
| 2018 | $1,707 -41.2% | $90,800 |
| 2017 | $2,902 | $90,800 |
| 2016 | $2,902 +1.9% | $90,800 +5.6% |
| 2015 | $2,847 -1.9% | $86,000 |
| 2013 | $2,903 -18.1% | $86,000 -22.6% |
| 2012 | $3,543 | $111,100 |
| 2011 | $3,543 +5% | $111,100 |
| 2010 | $3,375 -23.2% | $111,100 -38.8% |
| 2009 | $4,392 +6% | $181,400 |
| 2007 | $4,143 -29.9% | $181,400 -7.2% |
| 2006 | $5,907 | $195,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment






