This four bedroom ranch in the heart of Portage is not to be missed. Close to major highways and with easy access to all the dining and shopping Portage has to offer, you'll be sure not to miss out on much! Upon entering the home, you'll find a spacious open concept living room that flows into the dining area and kitchen. The kitchen features stainless steel appliances and a large island perfect for any size meal prep your heart desires. Off the kitchen, you'll find the large laundry room with access to the expansive backyard, 2 car garage, and additional side driveway. Back inside, you'll find split bedrooms with the large primary bedroom with walk out patio on the south side of the home and the 3 additional bedrooms on the north side. This is where you will also find the full and half baths along with ample storage. Don't sleep on this one...it won't last long!
Active
Price cut: $7K (9/2)
$218,000
2940 Elmwood St, Portage, IN 46368
4beds
1,491sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1965
0.26 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$146/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Full and half bathsWalk out patioAdditional side drivewaySplit bedroomsAmple storageExpansive backyard
- 100 days
- 1,174
- 105
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Daniel Respess,
Coldwell Banker Realty 219-865-9911,
Daniel Durochik,
Coldwell Banker Realty
Source: NIRA as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 839710
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom 2, Primary Bedroom, Living Room, Laundry, Kitchen, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 280
- Dimensions: 14.0 x 20.0
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11.0 x 10.0
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11.0 x 10.0
Bedroom 4
- Level: Main
- Area: 99
- Dimensions: 11.0 x 9.0
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 140
- Dimensions: 14.0 x 10.0
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 112
- Dimensions: 14.0 x 8.0
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 276
- Dimensions: 23.0 x 12.0
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Washer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Water Heater, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,491
- Total interior livable area: 1,491 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,491
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Garage Faces Front, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 640515476010000016
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1965
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Portage Manor
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Portage
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $146/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $200,800
- Annual tax amount: $1,807
- Date on market: 5/28/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,098/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/2/2026 | Price change | $218,000-3.1%$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $225,000$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2026 | Pending sale | $225,000$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $225,000+25%$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2022 | Sold | $180,000$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2022 | Price change | $180,000+0.1%$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/22/2021 | Listed for sale | $179,900+59.5%$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2018 | Sold | $112,787-17.5%$76/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/21/2017 | Sold | $136,772$92/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,813 -10.3% | $200,800 +10.8% |
| 2024 | $2,022 +15.1% | $181,300 -4.8% |
| 2023 | $1,756 +34.3% | $190,500 +11.9% |
| 2022 | $1,308 +2.3% | $170,300 +33.9% |
| 2021 | $1,279 +2.7% | $127,200 +2.4% |
| 2020 | $1,245 -2.9% | $124,200 +2.4% |
| 2019 | $1,282 -69.9% | $121,300 -12.4% |
| 2018 | $4,262 | $138,400 +3.6% |
| 2017 | $4,262 -51.2% | $133,600 -0.4% |
| 2016 | $8,730 +177.7% | $134,200 +5.3% |
| 2014 | $3,144 +8.7% | $127,400 +7.1% |
| 2013 | $2,892 +5.8% | $119,000 -4.3% |
| 2012 | $2,734 -8.7% | $124,400 -15.6% |
| 2011 | $2,993 +83.2% | $147,400 -1.4% |
| 2010 | $1,634 +20.5% | $149,500 +6.3% |
| 2009 | $1,356 | $140,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment






