298 Tower Ln, Penn Valley, PA 19072
Home value
$2,207,300
$2.05M - $2.38M
$7,618/mo
Owner options
$7,618/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
$7,618/mo
Rent Zestimate®
$13,764/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
$13,764/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Tom Dilsheimer 610-389-1482,
Compass RE,
Co-Listing Agent: John J Krause 215-460-0576,
Compass RE
Marilee Wolf, RS283431
Compass RE
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 7
- Full bathrooms: 5
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 4
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Hot Water, Electric, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Water Heater
Features
- Recessed Lighting, Spiral Staircase, Cathedral Ceiling(s), 9'+ Ceilings, Beamed Ceilings
- Flooring: Hardwood, Stone, Ceramic Tile
- Windows: Replacement, Skylight(s)
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 7,427
- Total interior livable area: 7,427 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 7,427
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Oversized, Other, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Three
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground, Private
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Golf Course
Lot
- Size: 1.59 Acres
- Dimensions: 20.00 x 0.00
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 400061751003
- Zoning: R2
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Victorian,Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Stone
- Foundation: Other
- Roof: Pitched,Shingle
Condition
- Excellent
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1901
- Major remodel year: 2010
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Penn Valley
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Penn Valley
- Municipality: LOWER MERION TWP
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $289/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $678,700
- Annual tax amount: $29,108
- Date on market: 4/7/2025
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Inclusions: Oven / Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Washer, Dryer, Window Treatments, Light Fixtures, Security System
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/21/2025 | Sold | $2,150,000-6.5%$289/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/23/2025 | Pending sale | $2,300,000$310/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2025 | Contingent | $2,300,000$310/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $2,300,000+277%$310/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/8/1999 | Sold | $610,000$82/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $29,373 +5% | $678,700 |
| 2024 | $27,971 | $678,700 |
| 2023 | $27,971 +4.9% | $678,700 |
| 2022 | $26,659 +2.3% | $678,700 |
| 2021 | $26,053 +2.5% | $678,700 |
| 2020 | $25,417 +4.9% | $678,700 +3% |
| 2019 | $24,231 +1.9% | $658,700 |
| 2018 | $23,787 +3% | $658,700 |
| 2017 | $23,084 +3.4% | $658,700 |
| 2016 | $22,317 +3.7% | $658,700 |
| 2015 | $21,523 +3% | $658,700 |
| 2014 | $20,896 +2.9% | $658,700 |
| 2013 | $20,305 +1.5% | $658,700 |
| 2012 | $20,004 +5.6% | $658,700 |
| 2011 | $18,947 +3.6% | $658,700 |
| 2010 | $18,296 +5.3% | $658,700 |
| 2009 | $17,378 +5.1% | $658,700 |
| 2008 | $16,542 +3% | -- |
| 2007 | $16,061 +7.6% | -- |
| 2006 | $14,932 +3.9% | -- |
| 2005 | $14,378 +6.2% | -- |
| 2004 | $13,543 +5.9% | -- |
| 2003 | $12,793 +9.4% | -- |
| 2002 | $11,695 +18.1% | -- |
| 2000 | $9,899 -8.2% | -- |
| 1999 | $10,783 | -- |
Neighborhood: 19072
Nearby homes
- $1,496,1004 bd4 ba3.6k sqft304 Tower Ln, Penn Valley, PA 19072Off Market
- $1,694,0005 bd4 ba5.2k sqft316 Rosemary Ln, Narberth, PA 19072Off Market
- $1,429,0004 bd4 ba3.1k sqft300 Tower Ln, Penn Valley, PA 19072Off Market

- $2,350,0005 bd5 ba3.7k sqft1021 Walsh Ln, Narberth, PA 19072Sold

- $1,378,4004 bd6 ba3.6k sqft308 Tower Ln, Penn Valley, PA 19072Off Market
- $2,281,7004 bd6 ba5.9k sqft318 Rosemary Ln, Narberth, PA 19072Off Market
- $1,633,6004 bd4 ba4k sqft1025 Walsh Ln, Narberth, PA 19072Off Market
- $1,294,2005 bd4 ba3.5k sqft314 Rosemary Ln, Narberth, PA 19072Off Market
Nearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 9/10Welsh Valley Middle SchoolGrades: 5-8Distance: 0.2 mi
- 10/10Harriton Senior High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 3.2 mi
- 10/10Belmont Hills El SchoolGrades: K-4Distance: 1.2 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Penn Valley
- Middle: Welsh Valley
- High: Harriton Senior
- District: Lower Merion
Source: Bright MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
Get a cash offer in 3 minutes
Get a cash offer in 3 minutes
- Pennsylvania
- Montgomery County
- Narberth
- 19072
- 298 Tower Ln