This 1404 square foot single family home has 4 bedrooms and 2.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 3 James St, Stanhope, NJ 07874.
Pre-foreclosure
Street View
Est. $541,200
3 James St, Stanhope, NJ 07874
4beds
1,404sqft
SingleFamily
Built in 1961
0.25 Acres Lot
$541,200 Zestimate®
$385/sqft
$-- HOA
Overview
- 330 days
- 91
- 0
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Baseboard, Oil
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Other, Hardwood
- Basement: None
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,404 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Garage - Attached, Off-street, On-street
Features
- Exterior features: Vinyl
- Has spa: Yes
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
Lot
- Size: 0.25 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1911603000000002
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
Materials
- Frame
- Roof: Shake / Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1961
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Stanhope
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $385/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $243,500
- Annual tax amount: $11,347
Foreclosure details
Estimated market value
$541,200
$514,000 - $568,000
$2,590/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/5/2026 | Listing removed | $420,000$299/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $420,000+5.7%$299/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/4/2021 | Sold | $397,500+1.9%$283/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/1/2021 | Listed for sale | $389,900+47.1%$278/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/2/2012 | Sold | $265,000-3.6%$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2012 | Listing removed | $274,900$196/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Mountain Lakes Office #2928566 Report a problem | ||
| 3/27/2012 | Listed for sale | $274,900$196/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Mountain Lakes Office #2928566 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,347 +3.2% | $243,500 |
| 2024 | $10,992 +2% | $243,500 |
| 2023 | $10,775 +2.3% | $243,500 |
| 2022 | $10,529 +7% | $243,500 +6.5% |
| 2021 | $9,836 +3.5% | $228,700 |
| 2020 | $9,507 +1.1% | $228,700 |
| 2019 | $9,406 +1.1% | $228,700 |
| 2018 | $9,301 +1.3% | $228,700 |
| 2017 | $9,178 +3.9% | $228,700 |
| 2016 | $8,835 +2.8% | $228,700 |
| 2015 | $8,595 +2.8% | $228,700 |
| 2014 | $8,359 +7.9% | $228,700 |
| 2013 | $7,747 +3.3% | $228,700 -10.6% |
| 2012 | $7,496 -0.1% | $255,900 |
| 2011 | $7,506 +2.4% | $255,900 |
| 2010 | $7,333 +1.4% | $255,900 -19.3% |
| 2009 | $7,228 | $317,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $317,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $317,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $317,000 +183.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $111,800 |
| 2004 | -- | $111,800 |
| 2003 | -- | $111,800 |
| 2002 | -- | $111,800 |
| 2001 | -- | $111,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 07874
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- High: Lenape Valley Regional High School
- District: Lenape Valley Regional High Sd
Source: The MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.






