Skip main navigation
Off market
  • Tax assessed value
    $97,100

    3405 S Washington St, Marion, IN 46953

    5beds
    1,840sqft
    Duplex
    Built in 1900
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $53/sqft
    $1,230 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,230/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,230/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,230/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $471/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $471/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Great investment opportunity and within walking distance to IWU! Whether you're looking to rent out both units or live in one and make extra money by renting out the other this property is for you! Recently remodeled and fully furnished kitchens and baths in both units, detached garage for storage and new 100 amp electrical in each unit. Roof, windows, heat and siding are all 5 years old. The property offers 2 lots so you will have ample, off street parking and plenty of yard space. Don't miss out on this low maintenance and affordable opportunity.

    This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Other, Other
    Cooling
    • Central
    Features
    • Basement: Unfinished
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,840 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Lot
    • Size: 8,712 Square Feet
    Details
    • Parcel number: 270718402045000002

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Duplex
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Crawl/Raised
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1900

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: City

    Community & HOA

    Location
    • Region: Marion

    Financial & listing details

    • Price per square foot: $53/sqft
    • Tax assessed value: $97,100
    • Annual tax amount: $1,770
    • Lease term: 1 Year, Negotiable
    • Tenant pays: Electric, Heating

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/5/2026Listing removed$90,000
    Source: IRMLS #202616485 Report a problem
    5/4/2026Listed for sale$90,000+52.5%
    Source: IRMLS #202616485 Report a problem
    2/20/2019Listing removed$59,000$32/sqft
    Source: Nicholson Realty - Marion Branch #201839168 Report a problem
    8/29/2018Listed for sale$59,000+646.8%$32/sqft
    Source: Nicholson Realty - Marion Branch #201839168 Report a problem
    1/6/2010Listing removed$7,900$4/sqft
    Source: Kilgore, Realtors #77057895 Report a problem
    10/14/2009Listed for sale$7,900-11.2%$4/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Kilgore Realtors #77057895 Report a problem
    4/30/2007Sold$8,900-20.5%$5/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/23/2007Sold$11,200$6/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,770 +3.8%$97,100 +9.7%
    2024$1,706 +6.2%$88,500 +3.8%
    2023$1,606 +15.9%$85,300 +6.2%
    2022$1,386 +6%$80,300 +15.9%
    2021$1,308 +3.6%$69,300 +6%
    2020$1,262 +26.2%$65,400 +3.6%
    2019$1,000 +10%$63,100 +7.1%
    2018$909 -4.1%$58,900 +24.3%
    2017$948 +0.2%$47,400
    2016$946 $47,400 +0.2%
    2014$946 +11.3%$47,300 +11.3%
    2013$850 +5.6%$42,500 -5.8%
    2012$805 +12.8%$45,100 +20.6%
    2011$714 -4.6%$37,400
    2010$748 +4.4%$37,400 -3.9%
    2009$716 -46%$38,900 -3.2%
    2007$1,327 $40,200
    2006-- $40,200 +10.1%
    2005-- $36,500
    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South Marion

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Schools provided by the listing agent
    • Elementary: Frances Slocum/Justice
    • Middle: McCulloch/Justice
    • High: Marion
    • District: Marion Community Schools

    Source: The MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

    Get pre-qualified for a loan
    At Zillow Home Loans, we can pre-qualify you in as little as 5 minutes with no impact to your credit score.

    An equal housing lender. NMLS #10287.