Prime City Location with Private Outdoor Oasis! Quick walk to Walnut street shopping and dining and quick commute to Bakery Square!! Located just minutes from universities, hospitals, Squirrel Hill, and Shadyside, this charming home offers hardwood flooring throughout and an inviting layout with plenty of character. The family room features a wood-burning brick fireplace and flows seamlessly into the dining area with built-in bookcases. The kitchen is conveniently located just off the dining room, with access to the private backyard and deck—an incredible outdoor oasis perfect for relaxing or entertaining in the city. Upstairs, you'll find two spacious bedrooms and a full bathroom, while the third floor offers a large private bedroom complete with its own ensuite bathroom. The basement provides additional versatile space with a laundry area, game room, and half bathroom. An integral garage provides convenient off-street parking. Ideally situated close to major universities, hospitals, shopping, dining, and all that Squirrel Hill and Shadyside have to offer!
Under contract
$539,900
342 Denniston St #1, Pittsburgh, PA 15206
3beds
--sqft
Townhouse
Built in 1900
435 Square Feet Lot
$525,600 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wood-burning brick fireplacePrivate outdoor oasisLaundry areaTwo spacious bedroomsGame roomHardwood flooring throughoutBuilt-in bookcases
- 60 days
- 123
- 0
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
DJ Fairley 888-397-7352,
EXP REALTY LLC 888-397-7352
Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1768091
Originating MLS: West Penn Multi-List
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 17x13
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 15x11
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 15x12
Bonus room
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 24x14
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12x16
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 8x11
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 20x16
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Some Electric Appliances, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl
- Has basement: Yes
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Built In
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Stories: 3
Lot
- Size: 435 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 0.01
Details
- Parcel number: 0084S00041000100
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Townhouse
- Architectural style: Three Story
- Property subtype: Townhouse
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Frame
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1900
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation
Location
- Region: Pittsburgh
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $237,000
- Annual tax amount: $6,245
- Date on market: 8/13/2026
Estimated market value
$525,600
$499,000 - $552,000
$2,655/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/12/2026 | Pending sale | $539,900 |
Source: | ||
| 8/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $539,900+116.8% |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2024 | Listing removed | $2,850 |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/14/2024 | Listed for rent | $2,850 |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/11/2010 | Sold | $249,000+60.6% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/19/2001 | Sold | $155,000 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,833 +6.8% | $237,000 |
| 2024 | $5,460 +387.1% | $237,000 |
| 2023 | $1,121 | $237,000 |
| 2022 | $1,121 | $237,000 |
| 2021 | $1,121 +2% | $237,000 |
| 2020 | $1,099 -2% | $237,000 |
| 2019 | $1,121 -79.1% | $237,000 |
| 2018 | $5,363 | $237,000 |
| 2017 | $5,363 +378.4% | $237,000 |
| 2016 | $1,121 -72.4% | $237,000 +29.3% |
| 2015 | $4,056 | $183,300 |
| 2014 | -- | $183,300 |
| 2013 | -- | $183,300 +11.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $165,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $165,000 +10% |
| 2010 | -- | $150,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $150,000 -25.4% |
| 2008 | -- | $201,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $201,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $201,000 +34.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $149,300 +11.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $134,300 -10% |
| 2003 | -- | $149,300 |
| 2002 | -- | $149,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





