Turnkey duplex opportunity in Minneapolis’ Lyndale neighborhood. The main level apt features a comfortable 2-bedroom, 1-bath layout with a living room bay window, decorative fireplace in the primary bedroom, and a blend of classic hardwood and tile floors. Just outside, relax on the covered front or rear porch. The upper-level apartment spans a story and a half with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The expansive primary ensuite stretches approximately 38 feet from front to back and includes an updated bathroom, walk-in closet, and flexible space ideal for a home office, studio, reading nook, or workout area. The kitchen opens to a large deck, and the unit enjoys bright, sunny spaces throughout. Shared laundry in the lower level with separate rear entrance. Convenient off-street parking with a detached single-car garage plus space for 3–4 additional vehicles. An excellent opportunity for an owner-occupant or investor.
Active
$440,000
3427 Garfield Ave, Minneapolis, MN 55408
5beds
3baths
2,164sqft
Duplex Up and Down
Built in 1900
-- sqft lot
$437,900 Zestimate®
$203/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 34 days
- 388
- 13
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Michelle Fussy Peterson 612-987-4771,
National Realty Guild
Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7120152
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Forced Air
Appliances
- Laundry: In Basement, Coin-op Laundry Owned
Features
- Basement: Block,Crawl Space,Partial,Shared Access
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,360
- Total interior livable area: 2,164 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,164
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached Garage, Gravel, Parking Lot
- Garage spaces: 1
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: More Than 2 Stories
- Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Rear Porch, Screened
- Fencing: Chain Link,Partial
Lot
- Size: 5,662 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 45 x 129
- Features: Near Public Transit, Tree Coverage - Medium
Details
- Foundation area: 858
- Parcel number: 0302824320083
- Zoning description: Residential-Multi-Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: Duplex Up and Down
Materials
- Block, Stone
- Roof: Age 8 Years or Less,Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1900
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
- Gas: Natural Gas
- Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
- Water: City Water/Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Bakers Add
HOA
- Amenities included: Laundry, Coin-op Laundry Owned, Porch
Location
- Region: Minneapolis
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $203/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $380,800
- Annual tax amount: $7,343
- Date on market: 8/2/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 183 days
- Tenant pays: Broadband, Cable TV, Electricity, Gas, Heat, Hot Water, See Remarks
Estimated market value
$437,900
$416,000 - $460,000
$2,017/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $440,000-4.3%$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2026 | Listing removed | $460,000$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Price change | $460,000-3.2%$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $475,000+239.3%$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/16/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 9/22/2021 | Listed for rent | $1,400$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/1999 | Sold | $140,000$65/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,343 +10.6% | $380,800 -5.7% |
| 2024 | $6,641 -3.5% | $404,000 -2.9% |
| 2023 | $6,882 +3.4% | $416,000 -2.8% |
| 2022 | $6,658 +6.1% | $428,000 +9.2% |
| 2021 | $6,273 +5.4% | $392,000 +2.2% |
| 2020 | $5,951 -5.1% | $383,500 +14% |
| 2019 | $6,273 +5.4% | $336,500 |
| 2018 | $5,951 +10.9% | $336,500 +27.2% |
| 2017 | $5,364 +8.2% | $264,500 +14% |
| 2016 | $4,956 +10.6% | $232,000 +3.1% |
| 2015 | $4,480 -1.6% | $225,000 +12.8% |
| 2014 | $4,555 +7% | $199,500 +2.6% |
| 2013 | $4,257 +2.8% | $194,500 |
| 2012 | $4,140 -3.1% | $194,500 -7.6% |
| 2011 | $4,274 +8.5% | $210,500 -5.2% |
| 2010 | $3,940 -1% | $222,000 |
| 2009 | $3,978 +19.3% | $222,000 +15.1% |
| 2006 | $3,334 +13.9% | $192,800 +20.1% |
| 2005 | $2,926 +16.9% | $160,500 +25.3% |
| 2004 | $2,502 +21.2% | $128,100 +23.6% |
| 2002 | $2,064 -13.8% | $103,600 |
| 2001 | $2,395 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





