344 N 1st St, Montebello, CA 90640
Home value
$659,400
$626,000 - $692,000
$2,788/mo
Owner options
$2,788/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
$2,788/mo
Rent Zestimate®
$4,414/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
$4,414/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Lewicki & Associates DRE #01968100 805-825-6278,
Century 21 Masters
Jose Fernandez
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Other
Cooling
- Wall or Window Units, Wall Unit(s), Window Unit(s), Other
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Vented Exhaust Fan
- Laundry: Inside
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum, Wood/Wood Like
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Other, Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 888
- Total interior livable area: 888 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Ground Level w/Steps
- Exterior features: Curbs, Lawn, Street Lighting
- Fencing: Block,Fenced,Full
Lot
- Size: 5,662 Square Feet
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Single Lot, Corner Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 6346005016
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Synthetic Stucco, Other
- Foundation: Concrete Slab, Other
- Roof: Composition Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1946
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer, In Street
- Water: Public, In Street, District/Public
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Montebello
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $771/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $468,180
- Date on market: 1/15/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 110 days
- Listing terms: Freddie Mac,FHA,Fannie Mae,Conventional,Cash,Other
- Road surface type: Paved
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Sold | $685,000+2.8%$771/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2026 | Pending sale | $666,650$751/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2026 | Contingent | $666,650$751/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $666,650+48.1%$751/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/14/2023 | Sold | $450,000$507/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -- | $468,180 +2% |
| 2025 | $7,101 +3.9% | $459,000 +2% |
| 2024 | $6,832 +33.1% | $450,000 +41% |
| 2023 | $5,133 +3.5% | $319,075 +2% |
| 2022 | $4,960 +3.7% | $312,820 +2% |
| 2021 | $4,783 +1.8% | $306,688 +1% |
| 2020 | $4,701 | $303,544 +2% |
| 2019 | $4,701 +1.7% | $297,593 +2% |
| 2018 | $4,623 | $291,759 +2% |
| 2017 | $4,623 +2.2% | $286,039 +2% |
| 2016 | $4,523 +2% | $280,431 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $4,434 +6.8% | $276,220 +2% |
| 2014 | $4,151 | $270,810 +2.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $264,302 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $259,120 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $257,185 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $257,797 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $252,743 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $247,789 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $242,931 |
| 2005 | -- | $242,931 +4% |
| 2004 | -- | $233,500 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $229,222 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $224,729 +4% |
| 2000 | -- | $216,004 |
Neighborhood: 90640
Nearby homes
- $706,6002 bd2 ba1.1k sqft340 N 1st St, Montebello, CA 90640Off Market
- $--2 bd1 ba975 sqft114 E Harding Ave #1, Montebello, CA 90640Off Market

- $703,2002 bd1 ba912 sqft336 N 1st St, Montebello, CA 90640Off Market

- $547,3001 bd1 ba611 sqft104 E Harding Ave, Montebello, CA 90640Off Market

- $400,0003 bd2 ba1.4k sqft100 E Harding Ave, Montebello, CA 90640Sold
- $737,5003 bd2 ba1.3k sqft345 N Poplar Ave, Montebello, CA 90640Off Market
- $712,9002 bd1 ba922 sqft332 N 1st St, Montebello, CA 90640Off Market
- $724,9002 bd2 ba1.1k sqft341 N Poplar Ave, Montebello, CA 90640Off Market
Nearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 3/10Fremont Elementary SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 0.1 mi
- 4/10La Merced Intermediate SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 0.7 mi
- 4/10Montebello High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 1.4 mi
Get a cash offer in 3 minutes
Get a cash offer in 3 minutes
- California
- Los Angeles County
- Montebello
- 90640
- 344 N 1st St