Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $415,000

    3509 Bernies Ct N, Chesapeake, VA 23321

    4beds
    2,288sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1988
    -- sqft lot
    $415,200 Zestimate®
    $181/sqft
    $2,821 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $415,200

    $394,000 - $436,000

    $2,821/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,821/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,821/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,697/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,697/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Screened porchFormal dining room
    Welcome home to this spacious 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath residence tucked away on a cul-de-sac in the heart of Western Branch! Centrally located just minutes from interstates, golf courses, shopping, dining, military installations, and more, this move-in-ready home offers exceptional convenience. Recent updates include a new roof 2026, luxury vinyl plank flooring 2026, appliances 2026, and fresh interior paint in 2026, along with a new HVAC system in 2025. The versatile floor plan features a welcoming living room, formal dining room, screened porch and a flexible bonus space ideal for a home office, workout room, playroom, or hobby area. With plenty of room to live, work, and entertain, this beautifully refreshed home is ready for its new owners!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Heather Bass,

    BHHS RW Towne Realty 757-935-9000

    Bought with:

    Dycallon James

    Keller Williams Town Center

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10647455MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Rooms
    • Room types: Attic, PBR with Bath, Utility Room
    Heating
    • Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Pantry
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate/LVP
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,288 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Multi Car, Off Street, Driveway, On Street
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Handheld Showerhead
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Partial,Fenced
    • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
    Lot
    • Features: Cul-De-Sac
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0051020000030
    • Zoning: R8S

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemp
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1988

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: City/County
    • Water: City/County
    • Utilities for property: Cable Hookup

    Community & HOA

    Community
    • Subdivision: Churchland Park
    HOA
    • Has HOA: No
    Location
    • Region: Chesapeake

    Financial & listing details

    • Price per square foot: $181/sqft
    • Tax assessed value: $328,900
    • Annual tax amount: $3,322
    • Date on market: 8/5/2026

    Price history

    Price history is unavailable.

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,322 +3.2%$328,900 +3.2%
    2024$3,219 +6%$318,700 +6%
    2023$3,036 +2.4%$300,600 +6.4%
    2022$2,965 +19.6%$282,400 +19.6%
    2021$2,479 $236,100 +3.6%
    2020-- $228,000 +1.6%
    2019$2,356 +13.9%$224,400 +8.8%
    2018$2,069 -6%$206,200 -1.6%
    2017$2,201 +6.4%$209,600 +6.4%
    2016$2,069 $197,000
    2015$2,069 $197,000
    2014$2,069 +0%$197,000
    2013$2,069 -0.6%$197,000 -0.6%
    2012$2,080 -1.1%$198,100 -1.1%
    2011$2,104 -3.1%$200,400 -3.1%
    2010$2,171 -14.4%$206,800 -14.4%
    2009$2,538 -5.1%$241,700 -5.1%
    2008$2,673 +3.8%$254,600 +4.8%
    2007$2,576 +3.1%$243,000 +8%
    2006$2,498 +41%$225,000 +62.6%
    2004$1,772 +13.3%$138,400 +13.3%
    2003$1,563 +2.6%$122,100 +2.6%
    2002$1,523 +2%$119,000 +2%
    2001$1,494 $116,700
    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Western Branch North

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Schools provided by the listing agent
    • Elementary: Western Branch Primary
    • Middle: Western Branch Middle
    • High: Western Branch

    Source: REIN Inc.. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

    Sell for more on Zillow
    Get a Zillow Showcase℠ listing at no additional cost and you could sell for .
    $415,200
    2% more
    +$8,304
    With Zillow Showcase(estimated)
    $423,504
    Sell for more on Zillow
    Get a Zillow Showcase℠ listing at no additional cost and you could sell for .
    $415,200
    2% more
    +$8,304
    With Zillow Showcase(estimated)
    $423,504