Buyer financing fell through. Bring us an offer! Any reasonable offer will be entertained! Excellent opportunity to build equity in this Minneapolis fixer-upper being sold as-is. Whether you're a first-time homebuyer, investor, or someone looking to customize a home over time, this property offers tremendous upside and access to numerous rebate and assistance programs through the City of Minneapolis, Hennepin County, CenterPoint, and Xcel Energy.
The seller has completed a full disclosure but will not be making additional improvements. The Minneapolis TISH is current, with only two minor repair items remaining for the buyer to complete after closing.
Bring your vision and unlock this home's potential. Bring us an offer!
Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Buyer and buyer's agent to verify all measurements and information.
Move-in ready home with major system updates since 2022. Seller has replaced or added key items including washer & dryer, water heater, refrigerator, microwave, window A/C, dehumidifier, and most water supply lines. All faucets, sinks, tub, toilet, and full shower kit are new. Furnace has a new thermostat and tune-up, with ductwork cleaned by CenterPoint in 2024. Roof is just 5 years old, and new heavy-gauge aluminum gutters come with a lifetime warranty. Plus, a cozy wood-burning fireplace has been added! Home just needs cosmetic refresh—all the heavy lifting is done.
Located in Minneapolis’ Folwell neighborhood, known for its beautiful park of the same name, strong sense of community pride, and easy access to downtown, North Market, and several major transit routes. A great opportunity in a neighborhood with steady revitalization and convenient city living.
Strong upside for buyers wanting to add value or investors seeking a light renovation with excellent return potential. Handyman special
Active
Price cut: $6K (8/5)
$100,000
3522 Colfax Ave N, Minneapolis, MN 55412
1beds
660sqft
Single Family
Built in 1912
5,227 Square Feet Lot
$99,100 Zestimate®
$152/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy wood-burning fireplace
- 73 days
- 378
- 21
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Matthew Charlsen 907-947-9399,
Keller Williams Realty Integrity Lakes
Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7016793
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x10
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x11
Flex room
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16x7.5
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x10
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x11
Porch
- Level: Main
- Area: 72 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x6
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Basement: Block,Daylight
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Free Standing, Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,320
- Total interior livable area: 660 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 660
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch
- Fencing: Chain Link,Full
Lot
- Size: 5,227 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 125 x 45
Details
- Foundation area: 732
- Parcel number: 0902924110021
- Zoning description: Residential-Single Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family
Materials
- Block
- Roof: Age 8 Years or Less
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1912
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Natural Gas
- Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
- Water: City Water/Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: A Y Davidsons Add
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Minneapolis
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $152/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $47,000
- Annual tax amount: $408
- Date on market: 6/23/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 270 days
Estimated market value
$99,100
$94,000 - $104,000
$1,268/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $100,000$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2026 | Pending sale | $100,000$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/5/2026 | Price change | $100,000-5.7%$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/29/2026 | Price change | $106,000-5.4%$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/21/2026 | Price change | $112,000-6.6%$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2026 | Price change | $119,900-2.5%$182/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/13/2026 | Price change | $123,000-1.6%$186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/10/2026 | Price change | $125,000-1.6%$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/31/2026 | Price change | $127,000-3.8%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2026 | Price change | $132,000-5%$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2026 | Price change | $139,000+5.3%$211/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Price change | $132,000-5.6%$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2026 | Price change | $139,900-4.8%$212/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2026 | Price change | $147,000-5.2%$223/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/4/2026 | Price change | $155,000+5.4%$235/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/29/2025 | Price change | $147,000-3.3%$223/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $152,000+68.9%$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/19/2022 | Sold | $90,000-9.9%$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/7/2022 | Pending sale | $99,900$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2022 | Price change | $99,900-37.5%$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2022 | Listed for sale | $159,900+32.1%$242/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/30/2020 | Sold | $121,000-3.2%$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/4/2020 | Listed for sale | $125,000$189/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Results #5576472 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $408 -19.8% | $47,000 +9.3% |
| 2024 | $509 -54.8% | $43,000 +10.3% |
| 2023 | $1,126 -32.4% | $39,000 -64.5% |
| 2022 | $1,665 +113.6% | $110,000 +18.3% |
| 2021 | $780 -19.9% | $93,000 +10.1% |
| 2020 | $973 +24.8% | $84,500 +9.7% |
| 2019 | $780 -19.9% | $77,000 +20.3% |
| 2018 | $973 +10.5% | $64,000 +4.9% |
| 2017 | $881 +0.2% | $61,000 +7% |
| 2016 | $880 +1.3% | $57,000 +15.2% |
| 2015 | $868 +60.2% | $49,500 |
| 2014 | $542 -11.6% | $49,500 -5.7% |
| 2013 | $613 -5.9% | $52,500 -7.9% |
| 2012 | $651 -10.3% | $57,000 |
| 2011 | $726 +2.2% | $57,000 -14.9% |
| 2010 | $711 -6.6% | $67,000 -5% |
| 2009 | $761 +13.4% | $70,500 +7.6% |
| 2006 | $671 +7.4% | $65,500 +15.1% |
| 2005 | $625 +4.8% | $56,900 +15.2% |
| 2004 | $596 +12.9% | $49,400 +14.9% |
| 2002 | $528 -52.3% | $43,000 |
| 2001 | $1,106 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment






