Tucked away on a quiet side street in the heart of Millvale, 37 Bateman St offers the perfect mix of historic charm and thoughtful updates. Step inside to beautiful, gleaming refinished hardwood floors, lovely original wood trim, and a bright, welcoming feel throughout. The newly renovated kitchen and bathroom make this 3-bedroom, 1-bath home truly move-in ready, while major improvements including a new roof, new water lines, new windows, updated electrical panel, a new back patio, and a rebuilt front porch mean the big projects have already been taken care of. Enjoy your morning coffee from the charming front porch or unwind out back on the back patio. All of this is just minutes from Downtown Pittsburgh and close to the bars, restaurants, breweries, shops, and community events that make Millvale such a fun place to call home, including the Millvale Music Festival. Quiet when you want it, close to everything when you don't.
For sale
Price cut: $15K (10/6)
$225,000
37 Bateman St, Pittsburgh, PA 15209
3beds
1,120sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1929
2,905 Square Feet Lot
$220,800 Zestimate®
$201/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Historic charmNew roofNew windowsNewly renovated kitchenBright welcoming feel throughoutRebuilt front porchThoughtful updates
- 23 days
- 1,264
- 188
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Miranda Micire 412-307-7394,
COMPASS PENNSYLVANIA, LLC 412-307-7394
Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1775220
Originating MLS: West Penn Multi-List
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Unfinished,Walk-Up Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Decorative
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,120
- Total interior livable area: 1,120 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: On Street
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 2,905 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 0.0667
Details
- Parcel number: 0079B00269000000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1929
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation
Location
- Region: Pittsburgh
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $201/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $34,900
- Annual tax amount: $1,667
- Date on market: 9/18/2026
Estimated market value
$220,800
$210,000 - $232,000
$1,768/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/6/2026 | Price change | $225,000-6.3%$201/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2026 | Price change | $240,000-4%$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $250,000+150%$223/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2026 | Sold | $100,000$89/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/2026 | Pending sale | $100,000$89/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $100,000-23%$89/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/17/2020 | Listing removed | $129,900$116/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Real Estate Solutions #1449535 Report a problem | ||
| 9/22/2020 | Price change | $129,900-3.7%$116/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX REAL ESTATE SOLUTIONS #1449535 Report a problem | ||
| 7/15/2020 | Price change | $134,900-3.6%$120/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX REAL ESTATE SOLUTIONS #1449535 Report a problem | ||
| 6/29/2020 | Price change | $139,900-6.7%$125/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX REAL ESTATE SOLUTIONS #1449535 Report a problem | ||
| 6/7/2020 | Listed for sale | $150,000+597.7%$134/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX REAL ESTATE SOLUTIONS #1449535 Report a problem | ||
| 12/29/2011 | Sold | $21,500-2.3%$19/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/21/2011 | Price change | $22,000-65.5%$20/sqft |
Source: Fannie Mae #892545 Report a problem | ||
| 10/16/2011 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem | ||
| 8/3/2006 | Sold | $63,860$57/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,471 +8.2% | $34,900 |
| 2024 | $1,359 +723.2% | $34,900 |
| 2023 | $165 | $34,900 |
| 2022 | $165 | $34,900 |
| 2021 | $165 +2% | $34,900 |
| 2020 | $162 -2% | $34,900 |
| 2019 | $165 -87.6% | $34,900 |
| 2018 | $1,327 +1.9% | $34,900 |
| 2017 | $1,301 +688.4% | $34,900 |
| 2016 | $165 -86.3% | $34,900 |
| 2015 | $1,206 | $34,900 |
| 2014 | -- | $34,900 |
| 2013 | -- | $34,900 -13.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $40,500 |
| 2011 | -- | $40,500 |
| 2010 | -- | $40,500 |
| 2009 | -- | $40,500 |
| 2008 | -- | $40,500 |
| 2007 | -- | $40,500 +58.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $25,500 |
| 2005 | -- | $25,500 |
| 2004 | -- | $25,500 -37% |
| 2003 | -- | $40,500 |
| 2002 | -- | $40,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 15209
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- District: Shaler Area
Source: WPMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.






