Bright and inviting, this ranch-style home offers hardwood flooring throughout much of the main level, a spacious living room with a classic fireplace and large bay window, and a dining area highlighted by a skylight that brings in natural light. The kitchen features warm wood cabinetry, granite countertops, a tiled backsplash, generous counter space, stainless steel appliances, and tile flooring, while a dedicated laundry area adds everyday convenience. The partially finished basement provides flexible bonus space, additional storage, and a half bath. Outside, enjoy a level, fenced yard along with an attached garage and paved driveway. The location offers convenient access to Route 44 and Route 138, with Hannaford on Warner Boulevard, Gertrude M. Boyden Wildlife Refuge, and Taunton Green among the area's nearby conveniences and recreation options. A great opportunity to make this well-established home your own—schedule a showing today.
For sale
$499,000
38 Dighton Ave, Taunton, MA 02780
3beds
1,460sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
0.27 Acres Lot
$511,500 Zestimate®
$342/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Classic fireplaceAttached garageDedicated laundry areaPaved drivewayGenerous counter spaceGranite countertopsStainless steel appliances
- 4 days
- 1,809
- 148
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Derek Greene 888-278-5840,
The Greene Realty Group 888-278-5840
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73569245
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Baseboard, Oil
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Basement: Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,460
- Total interior livable area: 1,460 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,460
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached, Paved Drive
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Fencing: Fenced/Enclosed
Lot
- Size: 0.27 Acres
- Features: Cleared, Level
Details
- Parcel number: M:0090 B:0000 L:01320,2968592
- Zoning: 3.21
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- Year built: 1960
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Taunton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $342/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $566,600
- Annual tax amount: $6,312
- Date on market: 8/27/2026
Estimated market value
$511,500
$486,000 - $537,000
$3,612/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $499,000+40.6%$342/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73569245 Report a problem | ||
| 7/16/2020 | Sold | $354,900+1.7%$243/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/30/2020 | Price change | $349,000-1.7%$239/sqft |
Source: eXp Realty #72617887 Report a problem | ||
| 3/7/2020 | Price change | $354,900+1.7%$243/sqft |
Source: eXp Realty #72617887 Report a problem | ||
| 2/27/2020 | Pending sale | $349,000$239/sqft |
Source: eXp Realty #72617887 Report a problem | ||
| 2/11/2020 | Listed for sale | $349,000+11.7%$239/sqft |
Source: eXp Realty #72617887 Report a problem | ||
| 7/20/2018 | Sold | $312,500+20.2%$214/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/16/2004 | Sold | $260,000$178/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,744 +6% | $525,000 +8.4% |
| 2024 | $5,420 +1.8% | $484,400 +9.6% |
| 2023 | $5,325 +5.5% | $441,900 +15.3% |
| 2022 | $5,049 +5.3% | $383,100 +13.4% |
| 2021 | $4,797 +1.4% | $337,800 +6.1% |
| 2020 | $4,733 +13.1% | $318,500 +20% |
| 2019 | $4,183 +6.9% | $265,400 +6.6% |
| 2018 | $3,913 +3.6% | $248,900 +3.5% |
| 2017 | $3,777 +3.8% | $240,400 +3.6% |
| 2016 | $3,639 +5.2% | $232,100 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $3,458 +3.9% | $230,400 +1.1% |
| 2014 | $3,328 +6.1% | $227,800 |
| 2013 | $3,137 +14.8% | $227,800 +3.9% |
| 2012 | $2,733 +2.4% | $219,200 -3.8% |
| 2011 | $2,668 +10.2% | $227,800 -2.4% |
| 2010 | $2,422 +1% | $233,300 -11.7% |
| 2009 | $2,398 +3.5% | $264,100 -6.2% |
| 2008 | $2,316 -0.7% | $281,700 -5.1% |
| 2007 | $2,332 +6.8% | $296,700 +6% |
| 2006 | $2,183 -2.8% | $279,900 +7.7% |
| 2005 | $2,245 +6.1% | $259,800 +12.7% |
| 2004 | $2,116 +29.4% | $230,500 +76.5% |
| 2003 | $1,635 +4.7% | $130,600 |
| 2002 | $1,561 -0.1% | $130,600 +11.5% |
| 2000 | $1,562 +6.1% | $117,100 -14.8% |
| 1994 | $1,472 | $137,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment



