Welcome to an exceptional three-family investment opportunity in one of Bloomfield's most desirable and commuter-friendly neighborhoods! Ideally located just a short walk to NYC bus service and minutes from the Midtown Direct train, this property offers unbeatable convenience for commuters and strong rental demand. All three units are well maintained and thoughtfully laid out, featuring spacious living areas, separate utilities, generous closet space, and updated kitchens, bathrooms, and flooring. The property currently produces over $90,000 in annual gross rental income, with additional upside potential for an investor looking to maximize future returns. Adding even more value is a four-car garage currently generating $950/month, plus convenient off-street parking an attractive income stream and highly desirable amenity in Bloomfield. Whether you're a seasoned investor, first-time landlord, or owner-occupant looking to offset your mortgage with rental income, this property checks all the boxes: excellent location, multiple income streams, strong rental appeal, and room to grow. Opportunities like this are hard to find don't miss your chance to own a versatile, income-producing property in a prime Bloomfield location! DCA Certificate of Registration good through 08/06/27.
Active
$779,000
39 La France Ave, Bloomfield Twp., NJ 07003
5beds
--sqft
Multi Family
Built in 1930
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 18 days
- 914
- 61
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Perry Sessa 973-287-6047,
Re/Max Elite Realty
Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4047431
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Heating
- 3 Units, Baseboard - Hotwater, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Range/Oven - Gas, Refrigerator
Features
- Bedrooms, Eat-in Kitchen, Living Room, Eat-In Kitchen
- Basement: Yes,Partially Finished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: 2 Car Width, Asphalt, Driveway-Exclusive, Detached Garage
- Garage spaces: 4
- Uncovered spaces: 6
Features
- Levels: 3-Three Story
- Stories: 3
Lot
- Size: 4,791 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 100
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 1602000630000000190000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: Multi Family
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1930
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Gas-Natural
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Cable Available, Fiber Optic Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector, Smoke Detector
Location
- Region: Bloomfield
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $384,300
- Annual tax amount: $13,408
- Date on market: 8/28/2026
- Total actual rent: 6600
- Tenant pays: Electricity, Gas, Tenant Pays Heat, Tenant Pays Electric, Tenant Pays Gas
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $779,000+35.5% |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2023 | Sold | $575,000+4.7% |
Source: | ||
| 11/3/2022 | Pending sale | $549,000 |
Source: | ||
| 10/18/2022 | Listed for sale | $549,000 |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,408 +2.9% | $384,300 |
| 2024 | $13,035 +5.9% | $384,300 |
| 2023 | $12,305 +1.9% | $384,300 |
| 2022 | $12,079 +1.6% | $384,300 |
| 2021 | $11,894 +2.8% | $384,300 |
| 2020 | $11,565 +38.1% | $384,300 +32.3% |
| 2019 | $8,375 | $290,500 |
| 2018 | $8,375 -25.3% | $290,500 |
| 2017 | $11,213 +0.9% | $290,500 |
| 2016 | $11,112 +1.9% | $290,500 |
| 2015 | $10,908 +5.2% | $290,500 |
| 2014 | $10,365 +5.7% | $290,500 |
| 2013 | $9,804 +3.5% | $290,500 |
| 2012 | $9,476 +1.6% | $290,500 |
| 2011 | $9,329 +1% | $290,500 -4.2% |
| 2010 | $9,240 +3.4% | $303,200 +100% |
| 2009 | $8,932 +8.1% | $151,600 |
| 2008 | $8,262 +6.7% | $151,600 |
| 2007 | $7,747 | $151,600 |
| 2006 | -- | $151,600 |
| 2005 | -- | $151,600 |
| 2004 | $6,943 | $151,600 |
| 2003 | -- | $151,600 |
| 2002 | -- | $151,600 |
| 2001 | -- | $151,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment








