Opportunity awaits in the heart of Lambertville, known for being one of New Jersey’s most celebrated small towns. Now completely gutted and ready for redevelopment, this brick home offers a blank canvas for investors, builders, or buyers looking to create a custom residence tailored to their vision. Located just two blocks from Lambertville's vibrant downtown shops, restaurants, and galleries, the property also enjoys direct access to the scenic canal path directly across the street. Seller had approved plans to expand to property to 3 bedrooms, 3.1 bathrooms, which could bring the after repair value to approximately $680 - $700k. Seller will provide approved plans to convert into a 3 bedroom, 3 and half bathroom home if buyer desires. Ideal for a primary residence, weekend retreat, or investment project, this property offers endless possibilities in a highly desirable location.
For sale
$299,999
40 S Union St, Lambertville, NJ 08530
2beds
--sqft
Townhouse
Built in 1880
1,386 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Brick home
- 77 days
- 564
- 9
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Pete Moriello 908-451-2311,
Real Broker, LLC
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: NJHT2005090
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Baseboard, Natural Gas
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Water Heater
Features
- Basement: Unfinished,Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Finished area above ground: 0
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: On Street
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 1,386 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18.00 x 77.00
- Features: Suburban
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 170104500036
- Zoning: R2
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: See Remarks
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Townhouse
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Townhouse
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Other
Condition
- Fixer
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1880
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None Available
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Lambertville
- Municipality: LAMBERTVILLE CITY
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $330,200
- Annual tax amount: $7,472
- Date on market: 6/18/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA 203(k)
- Inclusions: See Sd
- Exclusions: See Sd
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 6/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,999+50% |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2025 | Sold | $200,000-19.7% |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2025 | Pending sale | $249,000 |
Source: | ||
| 12/29/2024 | Listed for sale | $249,000 |
Source: | ||
| 12/5/2024 | Listing removed | $249,000 |
Source: | ||
| 12/4/2024 | Price change | $249,000-16.7% |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2024 | Pending sale | $299,000 |
Source: | ||
| 10/19/2024 | Contingent | $299,000 |
Source: | ||
| 10/16/2024 | Pending sale | $299,000 |
Source: | ||
| 9/20/2024 | Price change | $299,000-14.3% |
Source: | ||
| 8/6/2024 | Price change | $349,000-12.5% |
Source: | ||
| 7/12/2024 | Price change | $399,000-4.8% |
Source: | ||
| 6/28/2024 | Listed for sale | $419,000+210.4% |
Source: | ||
| 11/2/2005 | Sold | $135,000 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,155 -17.1% | $330,200 -17.1% |
| 2024 | $8,635 -2.3% | $398,500 +5.6% |
| 2023 | $8,839 +6.1% | $377,400 +1.3% |
| 2022 | $8,333 +3.5% | $372,400 +1.4% |
| 2021 | $8,049 +7.9% | $367,400 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $7,460 +4.5% | $362,400 +2.8% |
| 2019 | $7,139 +5.2% | $352,400 +2.9% |
| 2018 | $6,784 +6.8% | $342,400 +3% |
| 2017 | $6,351 +1.2% | $332,400 +4.7% |
| 2016 | $6,279 +1.2% | $317,400 +2% |
| 2015 | $6,204 +3.9% | $311,300 |
| 2014 | $5,971 +3.7% | $311,300 |
| 2013 | $5,756 -0.3% | $311,300 |
| 2012 | $5,772 +5% | $311,300 |
| 2011 | $5,498 +3.3% | $311,300 |
| 2010 | $5,320 +3.7% | $311,300 -1.6% |
| 2009 | $5,131 +7% | $316,300 +0.7% |
| 2008 | $4,797 +2.5% | $314,200 +3.3% |
| 2007 | $4,680 | $304,200 +3.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $293,800 +12% |
| 2005 | -- | $262,400 +3.6% |
| 2004 | -- | $253,400 +38.5% |
| 2003 | -- | $182,900 +24.5% |
| 2002 | -- | $146,900 |
| 2001 | -- | $146,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment







