Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $30K (9/22)
    $65,000

    404 Green St, Michigan City, IN 46360

    2beds
    1,081sqft
    : 
    $473/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1880
    2,134 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $60/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious kitchen
    Handyman Special! Perfect for your winter project! This property needs renovation and is priced with that in mind. The current tenant may be interested in remaining, giving the next owner an opportunity to continue generating income while planning future improvements. The main level offers Livingroom and dining space, a spacious kitchen and additional den/flex space. The basement provides additional usable space. Great location tucked away on a low-traffic dead-end street, conveniently located near South Shore Line for easy commuting, Uptown District and minutes away from the lakefront!
    45 days
    440
    36

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Erica Miller,

    @properties/Christie's Intl RE 219-243-2120

    Source: NIRA as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 844647MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bonus Room, Other Room, Primary Bedroom, Living Room, Kitchen, Dining Room, Bedroom 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12.0 x 11.0
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12.0 x 11.0
      Bonus room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 80
      • Dimensions: 10.0 x 8.0
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 12.0 x 10.0
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 12.0 x 10.0
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 14.0 x 12.0
      Other
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 24
      • Dimensions: 6.0 x 4.0
      Heating
      • Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
      Appliances
      • Included: None
      Features
      • None
      • Basement: Crawl Space,Unfinished,Storage Space
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,081
      • Total interior livable area: 1,081 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,081

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: On Street
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Neighborhood
      Lot
      • Size: 2,134 Square Feet
      • Features: Few Trees
      Details
      • Parcel number: 460132202022000022
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • Fixer
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1880

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Michigan City

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $60/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $75,200
      • Annual tax amount: $1,504
      • Date on market: 9/1/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,345/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        9/22/2026Price change$65,000-31.6%$60/sqft
        Source: NIRA as distributed by MLS GRID #844647 Report a problem
        9/1/2026Listed for sale$95,000$88/sqft
        Source: NIRA as distributed by MLS GRID #844647 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,504 $46,200 -38.6%
        2024$1,504 +24.9%$75,200
        2023$1,204 +7.7%$75,200 +24.9%
        2022$1,118 +7.5%$60,200 +7.7%
        2021$1,040 +14.5%$55,900 +7.5%
        2020$908 -90.5%$52,000 +14.5%
        2019$9,526 +23.3%$45,400 +4.6%
        2018$7,723 +21.7%$43,400 +55.6%
        2017$6,344 +882%$27,900 -3.5%
        2016$646 -8%$28,900 -17.7%
        2014$702 +7%$35,100 +7%
        2013$656 $32,800 -11.1%
        2010-- $36,900 -11.1%
        2006$916 $41,500 +9.8%
        2005-- $37,800
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 46360

        Getting around

        84 / 100
        Very Walkable
        53 / 100
        Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.

        Browse local experts