Skip main navigation
Off market
  • Zillow Home logoZestimate®
    $586,800

    4040 Alston Way, Vestavia, AL 35242

    4beds
    2,908sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $586,800 Zestimate®
    $202/sqft
    $3,723 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $586,800

    $546,000 - $628,000

    $3,723/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,723/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,723/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,779/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,779/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Fresh interior paintTimeless finishesRemodeled bathroomsPrivate office with skylightEase of main-level livingTile backsplashPlantation shutters

    Located in the highly desirable Liberty Park community of Vestavia Hills, this Chelsea-plan garden home offers the ease of main-level living with the flexibility today's renters want. Freshly painted throughout, this well-maintained home features 3 bedrooms and 2 remodeled baths on the main level, while the upper level expands the living space with a large media room or 4th bedroom, full bath, and a private office with skylightideal for working from home, hosting guests, hobbies, or a quiet retreat. The interior showcases timeless finishes, including granite countertops, tile backsplash, plantation shutters, fresh interior paint, remodeled bathrooms, and comfortable living areas designed for everyday living and entertaining. Outside, enjoy a private, level yard with partial fencingperfect for relaxing evenings, pets, play, or gathering with friends and family. Set within one of Vestavia's most sought-after neighborhoods, Liberty Park offers nearby parks, walking paths, lakes, community amenities, and convenient access to shopping, dining, schools, and major routes. Homes in Liberty Park remain in strong demandschedule your private showing today.

    This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Natural Gas
    Appliances
    • Included: Garbage Disposal, Microwave Oven, Refrigerator, Stove
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,908 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: 4 sides brick, 9' Ceilings, Playground, Tennis Court(s), Walking Paths, built-in dishwasher, irrigation system
    Details
    • Additional structures: Tennis Court(s)
    • Parcel number: 2700074004054000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & HOA

    Community
    • Features: Fishing, Park, Playground, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Tennis Court(s)
    • Deposit fee: $3,995
    HOA
    • Amenities included: Park, Playground, Tennis Court(s)
    Location
    • Region: Vestavia

    Financial & listing details

    • Price per square foot: $202/sqft
    • Tax assessed value: $483,600
    • Annual tax amount: $4,425
    • Date on market: 6/8/2026
    • Lease term: Contact For Details

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/25/2026Listing removed$3,995$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/29/2026Price change$3,995-4.8%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/8/2026Price change$4,195+109.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/4/2013Listed for rent$2,000$1/sqft
    Source: Rudulph Real Estate, Inc. Report a problem
    8/5/2005Sold$369,900+36.2%$127/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/14/2000Sold$271,640$93/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,425 +2.8%$48,360 +2.8%
    2024$4,305 +6.8%$47,060 +6.7%
    2023$4,031 +9.3%$44,100 +9.2%
    2022$3,688 +2.7%$40,400 +2.7%
    2021$3,590 +3.2%$39,340 +3.1%
    2020$3,479 +5.6%$38,140 +5.5%
    2019$3,294 -2.5%$36,140 -2.5%
    2018$3,379 +0.7%$37,060 +0.7%
    2017$3,355 +3%$36,800 +2.9%
    2016$3,258 $35,760
    2015$3,258 +1.3%$35,760 +2.9%
    2014$3,217 -1.5%$34,740
    2013$3,265 $34,740 -1.5%
    2012$3,265 -1.4%$35,260 -1.4%
    2011$3,310 +7.5%$35,750 +7.5%
    2010$3,079 $33,250
    2009$3,079 -5.3%$33,250 -5.3%
    2008$3,252 +0.4%$35,120 +0.4%
    2007$3,240 +5.3%$34,990 +5.3%
    2006$3,077 $33,230
    2005$3,077 +4.7%$33,230 -47.7%
    2004$2,939 +6.9%$63,480 +6.9%
    2003$2,750 +14.1%$59,400 +128.2%
    2002$2,410 $26,030
    2001$2,410 +160.3%$26,030 +160.3%
    2000$926 $10,000
    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 35242

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Get a cash offer in 3 minutes
    Find out how much your home could sell for in as little as 3 minutes with a no-obligation cash offer.
    Estimated market value
    $586,800
    Get a cash offer in 3 minutes
    Find out how much your home could sell for in as little as 3 minutes with a no-obligation cash offer.
    Estimated market value
    $586,800