Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Zillow Home logoZestimate®
    $203,000

    40682 Road Fork Rd, Caldwell, OH 43724

    3beds
    2,160sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1985
    14.62 Acres Lot
    $203,000 Zestimate®
    $94/sqft
    $1,162 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $203,000

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,162/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,162/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,162/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,343/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,343/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Two pantry areasSpacious center islandNatural gas forced-air heat
    **Privacy, seclusion, and endless outdoor opportunities await on this 14.62-acre wooded property.** Surrounded by mature timber and abundant wildlife, this peaceful setting is ideal for hunting, hiking, ATV riding, or simply enjoying the quiet of country living. **Privacy, seclusion, and endless outdoor opportunities await on this 14.62-acre wooded property.** Surrounded by mature timber and abundant wildlife, this peaceful setting is ideal for hunting, hiking, ATV riding, or simply enjoying the quiet of country living. This 3-bedroom, 1-bath Cape Cod, with updates completed in 2011, features an open-concept living, dining, and kitchen area filled with natural light from a large picture window. The kitchen offers a spacious center island and two pantry areas, making it ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The main floor includes a spacious primary bedroom with dual closets, a full bath featuring a Jacuzzi tub and separate shower, a laundry/utility room, and a mudroom with its own entrance for added convenience. Upstairs, you'll find a cozy family room with a reading nook overlooking the woods, along with two additional generously sized bedrooms. Additional features include a metal roof (2011), central air (2020), natural gas forced-air heat, a 2,500-gallon gravity-fed spring water holding tank, and septic system. Whether you're looking for a private residence, hunting property, or recreational getaway, this property offers the space, seclusion, and outdoor lifestyle you've been searching for. Mineral rights do not convey. Schedule your private showing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Morgan L Denius 740-687-1011 cory@darfusrealty.com,

    Century 21 Darfus Realty

    Bought with:

    Angela Rossiter, 2022004681

    Leonard and Newland Real Estate Services

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5228568MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Other/Unspecificed

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: ND x ND
    Family room
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: ND x ND
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: ND x ND
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Features
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,160
    • Total interior livable area: 2,160 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,160

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: No Garage
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 14.62 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 120021169.000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1985

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Private Sewer
    • Water: Private

    Community & HOA

    HOA
    • Has HOA: No
    Location
    • Region: Caldwell

    Financial & listing details

    • Price per square foot: $94/sqft
    • Tax assessed value: $78,230
    • Annual tax amount: $784
    • Date on market: 7/17/2026
    • Cumulative days on market: 55 days

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/11/2026Pending sale$207,000+2%$96/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5228568 Report a problem
    9/10/2026Sold$203,000-1.9%$94/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5228568 Report a problem
    8/3/2026Contingent$207,000$96/sqft
    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #226026843 Report a problem
    7/17/2026Listed for sale$207,000+33.5%$96/sqft
    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #226026843 Report a problem
    9/20/2021Pending sale$154,999$72/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4289474 Report a problem
    9/6/2021Price change$154,999-3.1%$72/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4289474 Report a problem
    9/4/2021Listed for sale$159,999$74/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4289474 Report a problem
    7/30/2021Contingent$159,999$74/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4289474 Report a problem
    7/17/2021Price change$159,999-5.8%$74/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4289474 Report a problem
    7/13/2021Listed for sale$169,900$79/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4289474 Report a problem
    7/6/2021Contingent$169,900$79/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4289474 Report a problem
    6/17/2021Listed for sale$169,900$79/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4289474 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,320 $27,380
    2023$1,320 +11.4%$27,380 +11.4%
    2022$1,185 $24,580
    2021$1,185 $24,580
    2020$1,185 +16.9%$24,580 +16.9%
    2019$1,013 -2.1%$21,020
    2018$1,035 $21,020
    2017$1,035 +7%$21,020 +7%
    2016$968 $19,650
    2015$968 $19,650
    2014$968 +51.5%$19,650 +51.5%
    2013$639 $12,970
    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 43724

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Schools provided by the listing agent
    • District: Noble LSD - 6102

    Source: MLS Now. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

    Get pre-qualified for a loan
    At Zillow Home Loans, we can pre-qualify you in as little as 5 minutes with no impact to your credit score.

    An equal housing lender. NMLS #10287.