Skip main navigation
Off market
  • Tax assessed value
    $160,300

    481 David Smith Rd, Winston Salem, NC 27127

    3beds
    2,359sqft
    Stick/Site Built
    Built in 1955
    3.42 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $68/sqft
    $1,770 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,770/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,770/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,770/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,032/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,032/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Location! Location! Handyman special! Investors! Fix it up and have a gem. 3.4 acres, barn with 2 stalls, and fenced pasture. Home features 3 bedrooms and 2 baths. There is a 3rd bath, however it is non functional. Metal roof installed 2009, newer windows except for master bedroom and bath, , heatpump installed in 2008, salt water pool, large back deck.

    This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Connection, Main Level
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Garage Door Opener(s), Dead Bolt(s), Dryer Connection, Laundry Room - Main Level, Separate Shower, Alarm and/or Security System
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Den
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,359 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch, Covered Porch
    • Exterior features: Vinyl, Wood, Brick
    • Pool features: Above Ground
    • Spa features: Jetted Tub
    Lot
    • Size: 3.42 Acres
    • Features: Corner Lot, Rural, Partially Cleared, Partially Wooded, Flat, Pasture
    • Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded, Natural State
    Details
    • Additional structures: Barn(s), Storage
    • Parcel number: 1301300000019
    • Zoning: ra1
    • Horse amenities: Horses Allowed, Barns

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Stick/Site Built
    Materials
    • Foundation: Footing
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1955

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well

    Community & HOA

    Community
    • Security: Dead Bolt(s), Smoke Alarm, Alarm and/or Security System
    Location
    • Region: Winston Salem

    Financial & listing details

    • Price per square foot: $68/sqft
    • Tax assessed value: $160,300

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/19/2026Listing removed$329,900
    Source: Triad MLS #1177589 Report a problem
    4/18/2025Listed for sale$329,900+1.5%
    Source: Triad MLS #1177589 Report a problem
    10/4/2024Listing removed$325,000
    Source: Triad MLS #1138264 Report a problem
    7/13/2024Price change$325,000-5.8%
    Source: Triad MLS #1138264 Report a problem
    5/20/2024Price change$345,000-0.9%
    Source: Triad MLS #1138264 Report a problem
    4/5/2024Listed for sale$348,000+145.1%
    Source: Triad MLS #1138264 Report a problem
    9/9/2020Sold$142,000-13.9%
    Source: Triad MLS #984240 Report a problem
    7/31/2020Pending sale$165,000$70/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolinas Realty #984240 Report a problem
    7/24/2020Price change$165,000-5.7%$70/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolinas Realty #984240 Report a problem
    7/7/2020Listed for sale$175,000+34.6%$74/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolinas Realty #984240 Report a problem
    4/22/2009Listing removed$130,000$55/sqft
    Source: NCI Report a problem
    12/13/2008Listed for sale$130,000$55/sqft
    Source: NCI Report a problem
    4/15/2008Sold$130,000+0.4%
    Source: Triad MLS #W450827 Report a problem
    2/22/2008Price change$129,500-25.4%$55/sqft
    Source: Homes & Land Report a problem
    2/2/2008Listed for sale$173,500-4.2%$74/sqft
    Source: Homes & Land Report a problem
    6/18/2007Sold$181,031-0.5%$77/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/1/2000Sold$182,000
    Source: Triad MLS #W111204 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2026-- $160,300
    2025$1,154 $160,300
    2024$1,154 +11.3%$160,300 +11.3%
    2023$1,037 +3.2%$144,080
    2022$1,005 $144,080
    2021$1,005 -25.1%$144,080 -25.1%
    2020$1,342 $192,340
    2019-- $192,340
    2018$1,217 $192,340 +8.7%
    2017$1,217 $177,020
    2016$1,217 $177,020
    2015$1,217 -11.3%$177,020 -10.9%
    2014$1,371 $198,680
    2013-- $198,680
    2012-- $198,680
    2011-- $198,680
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --
    2000-- --
    1999-- --
    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 27127

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Schools provided by the listing agent
    • Elementary: Midway
    • Middle: Oak Grove
    • High: Oak Grove

    Source: The MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

    Get pre-qualified for a loan
    At Zillow Home Loans, we can pre-qualify you in as little as 5 minutes with no impact to your credit score.

    An equal housing lender. NMLS #10287.