Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $234,999

    4879 Windermere Ave, Norfolk, VA 23513

    4beds
    2,176sqft
    : 
    $1,650/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    -- sqft lot
    $235,100 Zestimate®
    $108/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Large lot
    Calling all investors! Don’t miss this great opportunity to add value and build equity. This 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers more than 2,100 square feet of living space and sits on a large lot with plenty of room for a possible addition. The home also features an unfinished second level, offering even more potential for future living space. A recent appraisal was completed by Sinnen Green & Associates, with the property appraised at $238,000 in its current condition. Property is being sold strictly AS-IS. Seller will make no repairs. Bring your vision and take advantage of the potential this property has to offer!
    5 hours
    132
    5

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Melissa Humpert,

    RE/MAX Alliance 757-456-2345

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10657743MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Breakfast Area
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Wall/Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,176 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Off Street, Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
      Details
      • Parcel number: 28700300
      • Zoning: RES

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1940

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: City/County
      • Water: City/County

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Elmhurst
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Norfolk

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $108/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $264,000
      • Annual tax amount: $3,247
      • Date on market: 10/14/2026

        Estimated market value

        $235,100

        $223,000 - $247,000

        $1,864/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,247 +3.3%$264,000 +3.3%
        2024$3,143 +5.5%$255,500 +7.2%
        2023$2,980 +15%$238,400 +15%
        2022$2,591 +11.5%$207,300 +11.5%
        2021$2,325 +9.4%$186,000 +9.4%
        2020$2,125 +3.4%$170,000 +3.4%
        2019$2,055 -1.9%$164,400 -1.9%
        2018$2,095 +11.2%$167,600 +2.3%
        2017$1,885 $163,900 +10.1%
        2016$1,885 +10.1%$148,900
        2015$1,712 $148,900
        2014$1,712 $148,900
        2013-- $148,900
        2012-- $148,900 -12.4%
        2011-- $170,000 -2.4%
        2010-- $174,200 -2.1%
        2009-- $177,900 +3.6%
        2008-- $171,700 +2.4%
        2007-- $167,700 +16.4%
        2006-- $144,100 +13.2%
        2005-- $127,300 +108%
        2004-- $61,200 +24.1%
        2003-- $49,300 +2.9%
        2002-- $47,900 +2.1%
        2001-- $46,900 -0.1%
        2000-- $46,960
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Elmhurst

        Getting around

        48 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        44 / 100
        Some Transit
        43 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Sherwood Forest Elementary
        • Middle: Norview Middle
        • High: BT Washington

        Source: REIN Inc.. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts