An end location, ground-level living and a private patio give this Pointe O Woods condo a little something extra. With two bedrooms and two full bathrooms, the layout is comfortable and easy to live in, with everything on one level and no stairs to navigate. Updated luxury vinyl flooring runs through the main living areas, while the kitchen has stainless steel appliances and plenty of room for everyday cooking. The primary bedroom has its own full bathroom and a walk-in closet. The second bedroom is equally practical, with direct access to another full bathroom that also opens to the hallway, making it useful for guests as well. Several important improvements have already been taken care of, including replacement windows in 2021, a new electrical panel that same year and a brand-new roof in 2026. Outside, the private patio adds a welcome spot for fresh air, and plentiful unassigned parking keeps things simple. Pointe O Woods offers plenty beyond the front door, with a community pool, tennis and basketball courts, playground areas and sidewalks throughout the neighborhood. Its location also puts Route 9 shopping, restaurants, everyday necessities and major commuter routes within easy reach. For anyone looking for a manageable amount of space without giving up a second bedroom, second bathroom or outdoor area, this Chinkaberry Court condo gets a lot right.
Accepting backups
$319,900
49 Chinkaberry Ct, Howell, NJ 07731
2beds
1,044sqft
Apartment
Built in 1986
-- sqft lot
$318,700 Zestimate®
$306/sqft
$386/mo HOA
What's special
Ground-level livingPlentiful unassigned parkingPrivate patioTwo bedroomsUpdated luxury vinyl flooring
- --
- on Zillow
- 597
- views
- 37
- saves
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lauren Adams 908-812-9557,
Callaway Henderson Sotheby's Int'l-Princeton,
Listing Team: Baxter Adams Real Estate Group
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: NJMM2005022
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer In Unit, Dryer In Unit, In Unit
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,044
- Total interior livable area: 1,044 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,044
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Paved, Unassigned, Parking Lot
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Pool features: Community
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 210013800107 01
- Zoning: R-4
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Apartment
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Apartment
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1986
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Pointe O Woods
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Pool, Tennis Court(s)
- HOA fee: $386 monthly
- HOA name: URBAN BUILDING EVALUATIONS
Location
- Region: Howell
- Municipality: HOWELL TWP
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $306/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $302,200
- Annual tax amount: $5,115
- Date on market: 9/24/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Inclusions: Ring Doorbell
- Exclusions: Front Door Keypad / Lock
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$318,700
$303,000 - $335,000
$2,583/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $319,900+72%$306/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2021 | Sold | $186,000$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/6/2020 | Listed for sale | $186,000+20%$178/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Res. Brokerage #22031771 Report a problem | ||
| 3/21/2020 | Listing removed | $1,600$2/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty West Monmouth #22004387 Report a problem | ||
| 2/21/2020 | Price change | $1,600-1.5%$2/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty West Monmouth #22004387 Report a problem | ||
| 2/3/2020 | Listed for rent | $1,625+1.6%$2/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty West Monmouth #22004387 Report a problem | ||
| 1/28/2019 | Listing removed | $1,600$2/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty West Monmouth #21844409 Report a problem | ||
| 12/12/2018 | Price change | $1,600-4.5%$2/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty West Monmouth #21844409 Report a problem | ||
| 11/16/2018 | Listed for rent | $1,675+4.7%$2/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty West Monmouth #21844409 Report a problem | ||
| 5/2/2016 | Listing removed | $1,600+7%$2/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty West Monmouth #21612426 Report a problem | ||
| 7/23/2014 | Listing removed | $1,495$1/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty West Monmouth #21425994 Report a problem | ||
| 6/29/2014 | Listed for rent | $1,495+8.7%$1/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty West Monmouth #21425994 Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2011 | Listing removed | $1,375$1/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Central #21116752 Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2011 | Listed for rent | $1,375$1/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Central #21116752 Report a problem | ||
| 2/22/2010 | Sold | $154,950-6.4%$148/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/15/2009 | Price change | $165,500-2.6%$159/sqft |
Source: ERA/ Advantage Realty #20945126 Report a problem | ||
| 7/19/2009 | Price change | $170,000-5.6%$163/sqft |
Source: ERA Advantage Realty #20924652 Report a problem | ||
| 6/28/2009 | Listed for sale | $180,000+89.5%$172/sqft |
Source: ERA Advantage Realty #20924652 Report a problem | ||
| 12/29/2000 | Sold | $95,000$91/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,171 +7.8% | $302,200 +7.8% |
| 2024 | $4,796 +3.6% | $280,300 +10.8% |
| 2023 | $4,631 +6.3% | $252,900 +19.5% |
| 2022 | $4,355 +4.1% | $211,600 +14.1% |
| 2021 | $4,183 +1.5% | $185,400 +0.5% |
| 2020 | $4,122 +6.4% | $184,400 +4.2% |
| 2019 | $3,875 | $176,900 +7% |
| 2018 | $3,875 +4.4% | $165,400 +3.2% |
| 2017 | $3,712 +4.5% | $160,300 +3.7% |
| 2016 | $3,551 +6.4% | $154,600 +5.7% |
| 2015 | $3,337 -10.8% | $146,300 +15.5% |
| 2014 | $3,740 -8.1% | $126,700 -36.9% |
| 2010 | $4,070 +2.1% | $200,700 |
| 2009 | $3,986 | $200,700 +0% |
| 2008 | -- | $200,600 |
| 2007 | -- | $200,600 +190.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $69,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $69,000 |
| 2003 | -- | $69,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $69,000 |
| 2001 | -- | $69,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 07731
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- District: Howell Township Public Schools
Source: Bright MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.






