In the heart of the village of Rosendale, on a quiet, dead-end street just steps from the Rondout Creek, this is the ideal village location in Upstate New York. From your front steps, you can walk to shops, restaurants, bike on the rail trail, visit the community movie theater, hike Joppenburgh Mountain or picnic by the river. Live on the first floor 3 BR apartment and rent out the two second-floor loft apartments, or rent all three. Each unit pays separate utilities, and the cap rate is 8.2, a solid investment. The location is right even if you want to convert the building to a single family. You can't go wrong with this versatile and perfectly situated property.
Accepted offer cts
Price cut: $24K (7/31)
$495,000
5 Snyder Avenue, Rosendale, NY 12472
5beds
3baths
1,536sqft
Triplex
Built in 1956
-- sqft lot
$483,700 Zestimate®
$322/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two second-floor loft apartmentsQuiet dead-end street
- 51 days
- 339
- 17
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Weichert, REALTORS The Spiesma 845-336-2633,
Dorcinda Knauth 845-391-3931
Source: HVCRMLS,MLS#: 20264011
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Baseboard, Electric, Radiant Floor
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Water Heater, Washer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Self Cleaning Oven, Range, Induction Cooktop, Gas Range, Exhaust Fan, ENERGY STAR Qualified Water Heater, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater, Electric Range, Electric Oven, Dryer, Built-In Electric Range, Bar Fridge
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl
- Basement: Storage Space,Unfinished,Walk-Up Access
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,536
- Total interior livable area: 1,536 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,536
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Concrete
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Paved Walkway, Rain Gutters
- Has view: Yes
- View description: River
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: River
Lot
- Size: 4,791 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 48 x 102 x 45 x 101
Details
- Parcel number: 62.82439
- Zoning: R3
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: Triplex
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1956
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Other
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected, Propane
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Curbs, Fishing, Sidewalks, Street Lights
Location
- Region: Rosendale
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $322/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $233,300
- Annual tax amount: $8,224
- Date on market: 7/16/2026
- Total actual rent: 44550
- Tenant pays: Electricity, Hot Water
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$483,700
$460,000 - $508,000
$2,940/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/14/2026 | Contingent | $495,000$322/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2026 | Price change | $495,000-4.6%$322/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $519,000+153.2%$338/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/12/2016 | Sold | $205,000-6.4%$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/28/2016 | Pending sale | $219,000$143/sqft |
Source: Century 21 Alliance-NP #20150016 Report a problem | ||
| 1/11/2016 | Listed for sale | $219,000-2.7%$143/sqft |
Source: Century 21 Alliance-NP #20150016 Report a problem | ||
| 8/4/2014 | Listing removed | $225,000$146/sqft |
Source: Century 21 Venables Realty #20134333 Report a problem | ||
| 5/15/2014 | Listed for sale | $225,000+23.6%$146/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Venables Realty #20134333 Report a problem | ||
| 12/30/2003 | Sold | $182,000$118/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $233,300 |
| 2024 | -- | $233,300 |
| 2023 | -- | $233,300 |
| 2022 | -- | $233,300 |
| 2021 | -- | $233,300 |
| 2020 | -- | $233,300 +8% |
| 2019 | -- | $216,000 +5.4% |
| 2018 | -- | $205,000 +11.4% |
| 2017 | $5,750 | $184,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $184,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $184,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $184,000 -14.7% |
| 2013 | -- | $215,600 -6% |
| 2011 | -- | $229,300 -2% |
| 2010 | -- | $233,900 -10% |
| 2009 | -- | $259,800 +33.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $194,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $194,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $194,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $194,000 +131% |
| 2004 | -- | $84,000 +16.7% |
| 2003 | -- | $72,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $72,000 |
| 2001 | -- | $72,000 |
| 2000 | -- | $72,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 12472
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Marbletown K-3
Source: HVCRMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.





