Location and value! Conveniently situated between downtown Salem and Salem State University, this updated two-family offers a strong rental history and a truly turn-key opportunity for an investor or owner-occupant. The first floor features a one-bedroom, one-bath unit, while the upper unit spans two levels with four bedrooms, two baths, and a vaulted bonus room. Unit 2 is now vacant and most recently rented for $4,000/month. A long list of upgrades, separate utilities, one-car garage, driveway, and low-maintenance patio add to the appeal. Enjoy easy access to downtown Salem’s shops, restaurants, commuter rail, and ferry to Boston, and don’t miss the small neighborhood beach at the end of the street!
For sale
Price cut: $30K (10/6)
$845,000
5 Willow Ave, Salem, MA 01970
5beds
2,229sqft
2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down
Built in 1890
-- sqft lot
$826,600 Zestimate®
$379/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
One-car garageLow-maintenance patioVaulted bonus roomOne-bedroom one-bath unitFour bedroomsTwo baths
- 30 days
- 2,751
- 165
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Strobeck Antonell Bull Group 617-510-0375,
Compass 781-285-8028
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73578416
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Features
- Basement: Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,229
- Total interior livable area: 2,229 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,229
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Paved Drive, Off Street
- Garage spaces: 1
- Uncovered spaces: 3
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
Lot
- Size: 2,448 Square Feet
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 2135047
- Zoning: R1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down
Materials
- Foundation: Stone, Brick/Mortar
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1890
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Marina, Public School, University
Location
- Region: Salem
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $379/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $678,000
- Annual tax amount: $7,309
- Date on market: 9/16/2026
- Exclusions: Tenant Possessions In Unit 1
- Total actual rent: 2160
Estimated market value
$826,600
$785,000 - $868,000
$3,185/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/6/2026 | Price change | $845,000-3.4%$379/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73578416 Report a problem | ||
| 9/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $875,000$393/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73578416 Report a problem | ||
| 9/22/2026 | Contingent | $875,000$393/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73578416 Report a problem | ||
| 9/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $875,000+70.6%$393/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73578416 Report a problem | ||
| 6/29/2018 | Sold | $513,000+8%$230/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/24/2018 | Pending sale | $474,900$213/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Lynnfield #72330458 Report a problem | ||
| 5/18/2018 | Listed for sale | $474,900+30.1%$213/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Lynnfield #72330458 Report a problem | ||
| 5/27/2015 | Sold | $365,000$164/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,995 +4.2% | $616,800 +6.7% |
| 2024 | $6,716 +3.2% | $578,000 +11.1% |
| 2023 | $6,508 | $520,200 |
| 2022 | $6,508 +2.8% | $520,200 +13.4% |
| 2021 | $6,330 +2.2% | $458,700 +7% |
| 2020 | $6,195 +0.8% | $428,700 +5.3% |
| 2019 | $6,146 +7.6% | $407,000 +9.6% |
| 2018 | $5,712 +6.9% | $371,400 +10.3% |
| 2017 | $5,342 +2.8% | $336,800 +1.5% |
| 2016 | $5,198 +2.7% | $331,700 +7.6% |
| 2015 | $5,061 +13.2% | $308,400 +15.4% |
| 2014 | $4,472 +6.6% | $267,300 -0.4% |
| 2012 | $4,194 -0.4% | $268,300 -4.1% |
| 2011 | $4,211 +2% | $279,800 -5.1% |
| 2010 | $4,129 -2.1% | $294,700 -9.7% |
| 2009 | $4,218 +2.5% | $326,500 -7.4% |
| 2008 | $4,115 +1% | $352,600 -6.8% |
| 2007 | $4,074 +5.2% | $378,300 +9.5% |
| 2006 | $3,873 +4% | $345,500 +5.6% |
| 2005 | $3,725 +4.8% | $327,300 +7.8% |
| 2004 | $3,555 +22.4% | $303,600 +34.5% |
| 2003 | $2,905 +11.6% | $225,700 +17.4% |
| 2002 | $2,602 +21% | $192,300 +35.7% |
| 1999 | $2,150 +30.1% | $141,700 +8.5% |
| 1994 | $1,652 | $130,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment




