Not every home has a story. This one has a legacy. Since 1958, this cherished property has raised generations, provided towering ponderosas for tree houses, hosted family gatherings, celebrations, and created a lifetime of memories. Set on over an acre in the county, yet just three minutes from Walmart, restaurants, and everyday conveniences, you'll enjoy the rare combination of privacy, space, and accessibility in a low-density neighborhood, with no covenants or HOA, and plenty of space for a shop.
The home's major systems have been carefully maintained, including a roof installed in 2016 and a new furnace with a smart thermostat in 2026. Brand-new flooring has just been installed throughout the main level, along with a beautiful new dining room chandelier. The kitchen offers abundant cabinet space, a built-in china hutch, and a dedicated coffee bar, blending functionality with charm. There is oak hardwood floors under the LVP in the Living Room.
The main floor features three bedrooms and two bathrooms, while the lower level offers multiple bonus rooms, an additional bathroom, and ample storage space. Whether you need room for hobbies, guests, a home office, or expanded living areas, this flexible floor plan can adapt to your needs.
Outside, the expansive backyard is a true retreat, complete with a large deck perfect for entertaining, relaxing, or watching the abundant wildlife that frequents the property. A private well allows you to keep the lawn and landscaping lush throughout the season without the expense of city water.
If you're looking for more than just a house, a place with history, heart, privacy, and room to grow this property is ready to welcome its next chapter.
Active
Price cut: $10K (8/26)
$649,700
5121 Orchard Ave, Missoula, MT 59803
3beds
2,140sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1958
1.12 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$304/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Flexible floor planExpansive backyardBuilt-in china hutchDedicated coffee barAmple storage space
- 87 days
- 1,786
- 87
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
MerriLee Valentine 406-370-4984,
ERA Lambros Real Estate Missoula,
Kaileigh Resset 406-493-4071,
ERA Lambros Real Estate Missoula
Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30072890
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- Main Level Primary
- Basement: Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,140 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 860
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 1.12 Acres
- Features: Sprinklers In Ground
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 04209201104020000
- Zoning: Residential
- Zoning description: Residential
- Special conditions: Standard
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Poured
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1958
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Approved
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Missoula
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $304/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $550,000
- Annual tax amount: $3,825
- Date on market: 6/11/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/26/2026 | Price change | $649,700-1.5%$304/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $659,700$308/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,707 +7.1% | $550,000 +50.4% |
| 2024 | $3,462 +3.9% | $365,800 |
| 2023 | $3,333 +11.4% | $365,800 +29.2% |
| 2022 | $2,993 +2.4% | $283,200 |
| 2021 | $2,921 +3.6% | $283,200 +9.1% |
| 2020 | $2,819 +1.2% | $259,672 |
| 2019 | $2,787 +11.8% | $259,672 +16.7% |
| 2018 | $2,493 +2.8% | $222,500 |
| 2017 | $2,426 +19.3% | $222,500 +12.9% |
| 2016 | $2,033 +8.7% | $197,077 |
| 2015 | $1,870 +6.3% | $197,077 +92% |
| 2014 | $1,758 +7.2% | $102,619 +2% |
| 2013 | $1,640 -1.8% | $100,624 +2.3% |
| 2012 | $1,670 | $98,373 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | $139,800 |
| 2007 | -- | $139,800 |
| 2006 | -- | $139,800 |
| 2005 | -- | $139,800 |
| 2004 | -- | $139,800 |
| 2003 | -- | $139,800 +43.5% |
| 2002 | -- | $97,400 |
| 2000 | -- | $97,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment






