Skip main navigation
Active
  • $59,900

    524 Margaret St, Kennedy, AL 35576

    3beds
    1,446sqft
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    0.61 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $41/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    New windowsCorner lot
    Fixer-upper opportunity in the heart of Millport! Situated on a corner lot, this home offers plenty of character and potential for someone looking to make a property their own. The home has already received an important update with new windows, while still offering the opportunity for additional repairs, updates, and personal touches. Conveniently located in town and close to local amenities, this property could make a rewarding renovation project, investment property, or future home. Due to its current condition, the property will not qualify for FHA, USDA, or VA financing.
    18 days
    181
    6

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    COLBY SHAW 205-557-0196,

    CRYE-LEIKE PROPERTIES UNLIMITED

    Source: Greater Golden Triangle Realtors®,MLS#: 26-2228

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Cooking Unit Details, Cooking Unit
      Features
      • Windows: Vinyl Frames
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,446
      • Total interior livable area: 1,446 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: None
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Enclosed, Front Porch, Rear Porch
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.61 Acres
      • Dimensions: .61
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1906233001001000 & 1906232000007000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Aluminum Siding
      • Foundation: Conventional
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1900

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: None
      Location
      • Region: Kennedy

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $41/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $16,200
      • Annual tax amount: $102
      • Date on market: 9/30/2026

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,128/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        9/30/2026Listed for sale$59,900$41/sqft
        Source: Greater Golden Triangle Realtors® #26-2228 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$102 -1.8%$3,240 -1.8%
        2024$104 $3,300
        2023$104 +26.9%$3,300 +26.9%
        2022$82 -18.8%$2,600 -18.8%
        2021$101 $3,200
        2020$101 $3,200
        2019$101 +25%$3,200 +25%
        2018$81 $2,560
        2017$81 $2,560
        2016$81 $2,560
        2015$81 $2,560
        2014$81 -50%$2,560 -50%
        2013$161 $5,120
        2012$161 -23.4%$5,120 -23.4%
        2010$210 $6,680
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 35576

        Getting around

        22 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        35 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.

        Browse local experts