Nicely remodeled Gambrel style home has been upgraded with a new kitchen, including stainless steel appliances, granite counters and new cabinetry, updated lighting fixtures, ledger stone facing on the fireplace, dual pane windows, upgraded doors and hardware, new flooring, and paint (inside and out). 2 large bedrooms with spacious closets upstairs and pantry/storage area downstairs. All furnishings and supplies are included. Composite deck in front and a huge shed in the fully fenced back yard. Newer roof, level parking. The front deck is perfect for relaxing and entertaining while enjoying the natural surroundings. Take advantage of the endless nearby national forest trails for morning walks. You will love the cool summers for biking and hiking, not to mention the winter sports and year-round adventure that make this resort community so desirable. Just a short stroll to Sugarloaf’s General Store, Kallans Bar & Grill, and local events. Excellent turnkey investment currently managed by Cool Cabins, or just your personal mountain escape, or both! Located in one of Big Bear’s most peaceful and charming communities, just minutes from Big Bear Lake, the Village, hiking and biking trails, renowned ski resorts Snow Summit and Bear Mountain, and local shops and eateries. Whether you’re looking for a year-round residence, a mountain retreat, or a savvy short-term rental investment, this property checks all the boxes.
For sale
Listed by: Re/Max Coastal Homes • Sumer Celaya • Contact: 949-290-5491
$299,000
548 Moreno Ln, Sugarloaf, CA 92386
2beds
840sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1979
2,375 Square Feet Lot
$292,400 Zestimate®
$356/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Level parkingUpgraded doors and hardwareNew flooringNewer roofStainless steel appliancesUpdated lighting fixturesGranite counters
- 323 days
- 114
- 8
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sumer Celaya DRE #01969169 949-290-5491,
Re/Max Coastal Homes
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: OC25236404
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room
Bedroom
- Features: All Bedrooms Up
Bathroom
- Features: Bathtub, Tub Shower
Kitchen
- Features: Granite Counters, Remodeled, Updated Kitchen
Heating
- Wall Furnace
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: None
Features
- Beamed Ceilings, Breakfast Area, Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Track Lighting, All Bedrooms Up
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
- Windows: Blinds
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 840 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway Level, Driveway, Unpaved
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Chain Link,Wood
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 2,375 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 25 x 95
- Features: Back Yard, Level, Rectangular Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 2350611080000
- Zoning: R-S
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Composition,Shingle
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled,Turnkey
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1979
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Standard
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Biking, Hiking, Mountainous
Location
- Region: Sugarloaf
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $356/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $331,300
- Date on market: 10/13/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 323 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan
- Inclusions: All furnishings and supplies are included.
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$292,400
$278,000 - $307,000
$1,710/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 6/17/2026 | Listed for rent | $1,800+14.3%$2/sqft |
Source: CRMLS #OC26132254 Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2026 | Price change | $299,000-7.7%$356/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2026 | Price change | $324,000-1.5%$386/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $329,000-6%$392/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2024 | Listing removed | $1,575$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/18/2024 | Price change | $1,575-1.6%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/17/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,600$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/6/2022 | Sold | $350,000$417/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2022 | Pending sale | $350,000$417/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2022 | Listed for sale | $350,000+414.7%$417/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2011 | Sold | $68,000+0.6%$81/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/7/2010 | Price change | $67,580-48.7%$80/sqft |
Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem | ||
| 11/5/2010 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem | ||
| 8/9/2010 | Sold | $131,831-25.7%$157/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/20/2005 | Sold | $177,500$211/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -- | $331,300 -10.8% |
| 2025 | $4,871 -4.1% | $371,423 +2% |
| 2024 | $5,082 +2.5% | $364,140 +2% |
| 2023 | $4,959 +150.8% | $357,000 +337.6% |
| 2022 | $1,977 +2.7% | $81,590 +2% |
| 2021 | $1,925 +1.2% | $79,991 +1% |
| 2020 | $1,903 +2.3% | $79,171 +2% |
| 2019 | $1,860 +4.1% | $77,619 +2% |
| 2018 | $1,786 +3.2% | $76,097 +2% |
| 2017 | $1,732 | $74,604 +2% |
| 2016 | $1,732 +2.8% | $73,141 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $1,685 +2.1% | $72,042 +2% |
| 2014 | $1,651 | $70,630 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $70,311 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $68,932 -31.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $100,000 -9.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $110,600 -14.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $130,000 -16.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $155,000 -14.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $181,050 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $177,500 +114.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $82,817 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $81,193 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $79,705 +42.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $56,018 |
| 2001 | -- | $56,018 |
| 2000 | -- | $56,018 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92386
Local buyer's agents are ready to help





