Skip main navigation
PendingPrice cut: $10K (10/15)
$199,999
3beds
1,193sqft

601 N 5th Ave, Hopewell, VA 23860

3beds
1,193sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1914
8,045 Square Feet Lot
$199,000 Zestimate®
$168/sqft

What's special

Beautifully remodeled 3-bedroom, 2 full bath home situated on a spacious corner lot in Hopewell. This move-in ready property features all new LVP flooring throughout and stylish tile work in both bathrooms, offering a clean, modern feel from top to bottom. A full 6-foot cedar fence provides complete privacy and creates a secluded backyard space. The fully updated kitchen boasts brand-new cabinets, granite countertops, and new appliances—perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. Major systems have been taken care of with all new plumbing, a newer roof, and updated HVAC for added peace of mind. Conveniently located directly across from the local hospital and close to shopping, dining, and major roadways, this home combines comfort, quality, and accessibility. A fantastic opportunity you won’t want to miss!

56 days
741
78
Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2623487MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS
Travel times

Family Room

Kitchen

Dining Room

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Megan Cone Megan.cone@penfedrealty.com,

BHHS PenFed Realty 804-320-1391

Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2623487MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
  • Description: New LVP flooring, closet, fresh paint
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 2
  • Description: New LVP flooring, closet, fresh paint
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 3
  • Description: New LVP flooring, closet, fresh paint
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 0 x 0
Dining room
  • Description: New LVP flooring, fresh paint
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 0 x 0
Other
  • Description: Tub & Shower
  • Level: First
Kitchen
  • Description: Granite, new cabinets, stainless steel appliances
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 0 x 0
Living room
  • Description: New LVP flooring, fresh paint
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
  • Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
  • Central Air
Appliances
  • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Electric Cooking, Electric Water Heater, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
  • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
Features
  • Dining Area, Granite Counters
  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Attic: Access Only
Interior area
  • Total interior livable area: 1,193 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 1,193
  • Finished area below ground: 0

Property

Parking
  • Parking features: On Street
  • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
  • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Porch
  • Exterior features: Porch, Storage, Shed
  • Pool features: None
  • Fencing: Back Yard,None,Privacy,Wood
Lot
  • Size: 8,045 Square Feet
Details
  • Additional structures: Shed(s)
  • Parcel number: 0111425
  • Zoning description: B2
  • Special conditions: Corporate Listing

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Bungalow,Cottage
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Drywall, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
  • Roof: Shingle
Condition
  • Resale
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1914

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water: Public

Community & HOA

Community
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision: None
Location
  • Region: Hopewell

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $168/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $114,500
  • Annual tax amount: $1,387
  • Date on market: 8/26/2026
  • Ownership: Corporate
  • Ownership type: Corporation

Price history

DateEventPrice
10/18/2026Pending sale$199,999$168/sqft
Source: CVRMLS #2623487 Report a problem
10/15/2026Price change$199,999-4.8%$168/sqft
Source: CVRMLS #2623487 Report a problem
10/1/2026Price change$209,999-2.3%$176/sqft
Source: CVRMLS #2623487 Report a problem
9/12/2026Price change$214,999-2.3%$180/sqft
Source: CVRMLS #2623487 Report a problem
8/31/2026Price change$219,999-2.2%$184/sqft
Source: CVRMLS #2623487 Report a problem
8/28/2026Listed for sale$224,999+2.7%$189/sqft
Source: CVRMLS #2623487 Report a problem
8/5/2026Listing removed$219,000$184/sqft
Source: CVRMLS #2611782 Report a problem
7/22/2026Price change$219,000-2.7%$184/sqft
Source: CVRMLS #2611782 Report a problem
6/4/2026Listed for sale$225,000$189/sqft
Source: CVRMLS #2611782 Report a problem
5/19/2026Pending sale$225,000$189/sqft
Source: CVRMLS #2611782 Report a problem
5/9/2026Listed for sale$225,000$189/sqft
Source: CVRMLS #2611782 Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$1,340 +7.8%$114,500 +7.8%
2024$1,243 +3.5%$106,200
2023$1,200 +7.1%$106,200 +7.1%
2022$1,121 $99,200
2021$1,121 +4.6%$99,200 +4.6%
2020$1,071 $94,800
2019$1,071 -2.4%$94,800 -2.4%
2018$1,097 +18%$97,100
2017$930 $97,100 +18%
2016$930 $82,300
2015$930 -32.1%$82,300
2014$1,370 $82,300 -5.1%
2012-- $86,700
2011-- $86,700 -1.3%
2010-- $87,800
2009-- $87,800 +9.1%
2008-- $80,500
2007-- $80,500 +20.5%
2006-- $66,800 +11.9%
2005-- $59,700
2004-- $59,700
2003-- $59,700 +7.4%
2002-- $55,600
Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$1,267/mo
Principal & interest
$1105
Property taxes
$162
More affordability toolsChevron Right

Estimated market value

$199,000

$189,000 - $209,000

$1,724/mo

Climate risks

Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

Neighborhood: 23860

Nearby schools

Patrick Copeland Elementary School
Grades K-5 • 1.9 miles
2/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
2/10
Student Progress Rating
2/10
Carter G. Woodson Middle School
Grades 6-8 • 1.2 miles
2/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
2/10
Student Progress Rating
1/10
Hopewell High School
Grades 9-12 • 1.7 miles
2/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
2/10
College Readiness Rating
1/10