Welcome to this beautifully updated 2-bedroom, 2-bath + loft mountain retreat, ideally located in the peaceful Mill Camp neighborhood of Indian Hills at Northstar. Backing to open space with scenic views of Lookout Mountain, this inviting residence offers the perfect balance of privacy, comfort, and year-round recreation. Thoughtfully updated throughout, the home features a new furnace, whole-home humidifier, stylish luxury vinyl plank flooring complemented by timeless slate flooring, and an open, functional layout that’s ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The loft provides valuable additional space for guests, a home office, or a cozy retreat. Conveniently located just a short walk from parking, the condo also enjoys one of the community’s best locations, with the Northstar shuttle stop just steps from the front door. From there, you’ll have easy access to Northstar Village, world-class skiing and mountain biking, and the NPOA Recreation Center with its pools, fitness center, tennis and pickleball courts, game room, and more. Nestled in one of the quietest sections of Indian Hills, this home offers the peaceful mountain setting buyers seek while remaining close to all the amenities that make Northstar one of Tahoe’s premier resort communities. Whether you’re looking for a full-time residence, vacation getaway, or investment opportunity, this is a mountain home you’ll want to experience in person.
For sale
$780,000
6026 Mill Cp, Truckee, CA 96161
2beds
1,000sqft
Condo/Townhome/PUD
Built in 1979
-- sqft lot
$762,700 Zestimate®
$780/sqft
$822/mo HOA
What's special
New furnacePeaceful mountain settingThoughtfully updated throughoutTimeless slate flooringWhole-home humidifier
- 52 days
- 158
- 11
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lisa M Smith 925-699-1463,
Carr Long Real Estate
Source: TSMLS,MLS#: 20261442
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Natural Gas
Appliances
- Included: Range, Oven, Microwave, Disposal, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- High Ceilings, Phone, Loft
- Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Tile
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Fireplace: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,000
- Total interior livable area: 1,000 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Deck(s): 1
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Ski Resort
Lot
- Features: Greenbelt, Cul-De-Sac
- Topography: Downslope,Gently Rolling
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 110 440 004 000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Townhouse
- Architectural style: Mountain
- Property subtype: Condo/Townhome/PUD
Materials
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1979
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Utility District
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Gated: No
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Pool, Tennis Court(s), Golf Course, Cross Country Skiing, Down Hill Skiing, Exercise Equipment
- HOA fee: $822 monthly
Location
- Region: Truckee
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $780/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $700,000
- Price range: $780K - $780K
- Date on market: 7/11/2026
Estimated market value
$762,700
$725,000 - $801,000
$3,370/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $780,000+2.7%$780/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2023 | Sold | $759,300-3.8%$759/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2023 | Pending sale | $789,000$789/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2023 | Listed for sale | $789,000+57.5%$789/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2020 | Sold | $501,000+6.8%$501/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2020 | Pending sale | $469,000$469/sqft |
Source: Robert E Reinhart, Broker #20201844 Report a problem | ||
| 7/22/2020 | Listed for sale | $469,000+23.3%$469/sqft |
Source: Robert E Reinhart, Broker #20201844 Report a problem | ||
| 12/9/2017 | Sold | $380,300-2.2%$380/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2017 | Pending sale | $389,000$389/sqft |
Source: Sierra Sotheby's International Realty #20172711 Report a problem | ||
| 9/25/2017 | Listed for sale | $389,000-0.3%$389/sqft |
Source: Sierra Sotheby's Int Realty TC #20172711 Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2017 | Listing removed | $390,000$390/sqft |
Source: Sierra Sotheby's International Realty #20170994 Report a problem | ||
| 5/19/2017 | Price change | $390,000-2.3%$390/sqft |
Source: Sierra Sotheby's International Realty #20170994 Report a problem | ||
| 4/17/2017 | Pending sale | $399,000$399/sqft |
Source: Sierra Sotheby's International Realty #20163179 Report a problem | ||
| 1/10/2017 | Price change | $399,000-2.7%$399/sqft |
Source: Sierra Sotheby's International Realty #20163179 Report a problem | ||
| 11/4/2016 | Listed for sale | $410,000+17.1%$410/sqft |
Source: Sierra Sotheby's Int Realty TC #20163179 Report a problem | ||
| 6/23/2014 | Sold | $350,000+7.7%$350/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/30/2012 | Listing removed | $325,000$325/sqft |
Source: Sheridan Brokers Northstar R.E #20100972 Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/2012 | Price change | $325,000-3.7%$325/sqft |
Source: Sheridan Brokers Northstar R.E #20100972 Report a problem | ||
| 9/30/2011 | Price change | $337,500-14.6%$338/sqft |
Source: Sheridan Brokers Northstar R.E #20100972 Report a problem | ||
| 9/7/2011 | Listed for sale | $395,000$395/sqft |
Source: Sheridan Brokers Northstar R.E #20100972 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -- | $700,000 -9.6% |
| 2025 | $10,954 +2.7% | $774,486 +2% |
| 2024 | $10,665 +31.3% | $759,300 +45.7% |
| 2023 | $8,122 +2.1% | $521,240 +2% |
| 2022 | $7,954 +5.9% | $511,020 +2% |
| 2021 | $7,508 +1.4% | $501,000 +1.3% |
| 2020 | $7,405 | $494,700 +27.5% |
| 2019 | $7,405 +21.8% | $387,906 +2% |
| 2018 | $6,080 +2.7% | $380,300 +2.9% |
| 2017 | $5,923 +0.9% | $369,682 +2% |
| 2016 | $5,872 +2.6% | $362,435 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $5,721 +32.3% | $356,992 +103.4% |
| 2014 | $4,326 | $175,476 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $174,684 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $171,260 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $167,903 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $166,649 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $167,046 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $163,772 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $160,562 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $157,414 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $154,329 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $151,304 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $148,532 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $145,621 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $142,766 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $139,967 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 96161
Local buyer's agents are ready to help





