Skip main navigation
Off market
  • Zillow Home logoZestimate®
    $245,200

    608 Green Springs Ave S, Birmingham, AL 35205

    3beds
    1,884sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $245,200 Zestimate®
    $130/sqft
    $2,029 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $245,200

    $201,000 - $284,000

    $2,029/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,029/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,029/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,588/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,588/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Wood burning fireplaceLarge deckLarge laundry roomInsulated windowsNewly installed gas range

    This house is 5 minutes from UAB university and hospital. Only 3 blocks to make connections on I-65 and Green Springs Hwy. Very close proximity to Publix supermarket, restaurants, banks, and ethnic markets. It has a fenced in back yard and large deck. Newly installed gas range, dishwasher, and water heater. newly installed ceiling and lights in the basement. Has a large laundry room and utility sink in the basement. AC unit is maintained yearly. Insulated windows. All hardwood floors on upper level with wood burning fireplace. 2 bedrooms and full bath upper level. 1 bedroom and full bath in basement. There is also a large living area in basement. There is a storage area in the basement. Renter is responsible for all utilities. Only 1 pet allowed. Tenant is responsible for the yard maintenance and changing the AC furnace filter at least once a month. This house has been home to long term renters over the years, we request at least a 12 month lease. No parking on grass.

    This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Air Conditioner, Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Oven, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Hookups
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,884 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2900111006013000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & HOA

    Community
    • Deposit fee: $1,800
    Location
    • Region: Birmingham

    Financial & listing details

    • Price per square foot: $130/sqft
    • Tax assessed value: $248,800
    • Annual tax amount: $3,460
    • Date on market: 9/22/2026
    • Date available: 09/20/2026
    • Lease term: 1 Year

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/14/2026Listing removed$1,800$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/22/2026Listed for rent$1,800$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/17/1982Sold$38,500$20/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,460 +7%$47,720 +7%
    2024$3,234 $44,600
    2023$3,234 +10.7%$44,600 +10.7%
    2022$2,922 +0.7%$40,300 +0.7%
    2021$2,901 +29%$40,020 +29%
    2020$2,249 $31,020
    2019$2,249 -13.3%$31,020 -13.3%
    2018$2,593 +26.6%$35,760 +26.6%
    2017$2,047 -3.4%$28,240 -3.4%
    2016$2,118 -3.8%$29,220 -3.8%
    2015$2,201 +5.4%$30,360 +20%
    2014$2,088 $25,300 +0.6%
    2013$2,088 $25,140 -16.3%
    2012$2,088 +22.6%$30,040 +22.6%
    2005$1,703 +2.1%$24,500 +2.1%
    2004$1,668 +14.5%$24,000 +14.5%
    2003$1,457 +177.1%$20,960 +176.9%
    2002$526 $7,570
    2001$526 $7,570
    2000$526 $7,570
    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Glen Iris

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Get a cash offer in 3 minutes
    Find out how much your home could sell for in as little as 3 minutes with a no-obligation cash offer.
    Estimated market value
    $245,200
    Get a cash offer in 3 minutes
    Find out how much your home could sell for in as little as 3 minutes with a no-obligation cash offer.
    Estimated market value
    $245,200