Showings begin on Saturday 10/10 and offers due on Wednesday 10/14 at 5pm. Welcome to 62 Raymond, an impeccably maintained and beautifully updated ranch sitting on an oversized lot, offering comfortable one-floor living, a surprisingly spacious interior and plenty of room to enjoy both inside and out. The updated kitchen features abundant cabinetry, generous counter space, stainless steel appliances and a dining area surrounded by windows for plenty of natural light. Hardwood flooring adds warmth to the inviting living room with fireplace. The first floor offers two nicely sized bedrooms, including a spacious primary, along with an updated full bath featuring a modern vanity and stylish finishes. The finished basement provides additional living space with 2 more potential bedrooms and a full bath as well as tremendous flexibility for a family room, recreation area, home office or entertaining. Out back, a screened-in porch provides a great spot to relax while overlooking the fully fenced yard, with additional patio space ready for summer gatherings and outdoor entertaining. An attached garage, wide driveway and mature landscaping complete this move-in-ready home. Roof was just replaced in 2026....move right in with nothing to do but enjoy. Lines are run for central air, will be very easy to add it. A great combination of space, functionality and outdoor living!
Active
$249,900
62 Raymond Ave, Buffalo, NY 14227
2beds
1,215sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1953
0.34 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$206/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Attached garageFully fenced yardHardwood flooring adds warmthStainless steel appliancesGenerous counter spaceOversized lotUpdated kitchen
- 5 days
- 319
- 21
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
DEZ Realty LLC 716-600-2024,
Jody Desnoyers 716-600-2024
Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1720166
Originating MLS: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Heating
- Gas, Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Eat-in Kitchen, Main Level Primary
- Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
- Basement: Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,215
- Total interior livable area: 1,215 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Concrete Driveway
Lot
- Size: 0.34 Acres
- Dimensions: 100 x 146
- Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 1430891135700001006000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1953
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Connected
- Water: Connected, Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Buffalo
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $206/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $186,000
- Annual tax amount: $6,081
- Date on market: 10/6/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,835/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $249,900+157.6%$206/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/2017 | Sold | $97,000-15.6%$80/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/12/2017 | Pending sale | $114,900$95/sqft |
Source: Hunt Real Estate ERA #B1001986 Report a problem | ||
| 9/15/2016 | Price change | $114,900-8%$95/sqft |
Source: Hunt Real Estate ERA #B1001986 Report a problem | ||
| 4/28/2016 | Listed for sale | $124,900$103/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $186,000 |
| 2024 | -- | $186,000 |
| 2023 | -- | $186,000 |
| 2022 | -- | $186,000 +15.1% |
| 2021 | -- | $161,600 +61.6% |
| 2020 | -- | $100,000 |
| 2019 | -- | $100,000 |
| 2018 | -- | $100,000 |
| 2017 | $4,037 +70.5% | $100,000 |
| 2016 | $2,368 | $100,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $100,000 +5.3% |
| 2014 | -- | $95,000 +61.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $58,900 |
| 2012 | -- | $58,900 |
| 2011 | -- | $58,900 +2.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $57,600 |
| 2009 | -- | $57,600 |
| 2008 | -- | $57,600 |
| 2007 | -- | $57,600 -5.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $60,800 |
| 2005 | -- | $60,800 |
| 2004 | -- | $60,800 |
| 2003 | -- | $60,800 |
| 2002 | -- | $60,800 |
| 2001 | -- | $60,800 |
| 2000 | -- | $60,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 14227
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- District: Cheektowaga
Source: NYSAMLSs. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.





