This capestyle single family home offers 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom with approximately 1,224 square feet of living space on a .15 acre lot, and an attached 1-car garage. The buyer has the right to select their own title and closing company or may use the sellers title and closing company. The buyer is responsible for all closing costs in this transaction. It is a criminal offense to trespass on this property. Unauthorized entry is strictly prohibited. This is a cash or cash equivalent purchase only with no inspection or financing contingencies. No Buyer Premium on this property. The seller makes no representations or warranties, express or implied, regarding the condition of this property. Buyers are encouraged to conduct their own due diligence prior to submitting an offer.
Auction

Est. $183,500
703 Monroe St, Staunton, VA 24401
3beds
1,224sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
6,534 Square Feet Lot
$257,300 Zestimate®
$150/sqft
$-- HOA
Overview
- 34 days
- 472
- 15
Zillow last checked:
Source: Xome
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Features
- Has basement: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,224
- Total interior livable area: 1,224 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 6,534 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 5714
- Special conditions: Auction
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1960
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Staunton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $150/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $191,530
- Annual tax amount: $1,743
- Date on market: 10/1/2026
- Lease term: Contact For Details
Estimated market value
$257,300
$244,000 - $270,000
$1,819/mo
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,743 +24.7% | $191,530 +22% |
| 2024 | $1,397 | $157,000 |
| 2023 | $1,397 +26% | $157,000 +30.2% |
| 2022 | $1,109 | $120,560 |
| 2021 | $1,109 +0.9% | $120,560 |
| 2020 | $1,100 | $120,560 +4.1% |
| 2019 | $1,100 +11.9% | $115,760 +14.2% |
| 2018 | $983 | $101,360 |
| 2017 | $983 +2.4% | $101,360 +0.2% |
| 2016 | $960 -0.1% | $101,130 |
| 2015 | $961 | $101,130 |
| 2014 | $961 | $101,130 -9.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $111,980 |
| 2009 | -- | $111,980 |
Find assessor info on the county website



