Great investment opportunity in Englewood! This well-maintained two-unit building features two spacious units, each offering 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Both units have separate utilities and individual meters, providing convenience for owners and tenants. The finished basement, powered by electricity, offers additional living space and can function as a potential in-law suite or extended living area. One washer and dryer will remain with the property. Outside, enjoy a rear patio deck that is perfect for relaxing or entertaining, along with two parking spaces in the back for added convenience. This property is ideal for owner-occupants or investors looking to generate rental income. *Please note photos have been cleaned up with AI software*
Contingent
$320,000
7034 S Hermitage Ave, Chicago, IL 60636
5beds
3baths
--sqft
Other
Built in 1908
-- sqft lot
$320,500 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 17 days
- 30
- 1
Zillow last checked:
Listed by:
Myiah Williams,
EXIT STRATEGY REALTY
Source: EXIT Realty broker feed,MLS#: 12586510
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Electric, Natural Gas
Features
- Basement: Finished, Full
- Has fireplace: No
Video & virtual tour
Property
Details
- Parcel number: 2019428033
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Other
Condition
- Year built: 1908
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Chicago
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $47,010
- Annual tax amount: $944
- Date on market: 8/17/2026
- Lease term: Contact For Details
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$320,500
$292,000 - $353,000
$2,623/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/14/2026 | Sold | $320,000-7.2% |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Contingent | $345,000 |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $345,000+15.8% |
Source: | ||
| 5/16/2024 | Sold | $298,000 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $944 +42.9% | $4,701 +50% |
| 2023 | $661 | $3,133 |
| 2022 | -- | $3,133 |
| 2021 | $242 -45% | $3,133 -38.3% |
| 2020 | $441 -1% | $5,081 -10% |
| 2019 | $445 +2% | $5,646 |
| 2018 | $437 -1.5% | $5,646 +3.9% |
| 2017 | $443 -24.7% | $5,434 |
| 2016 | $588 +14.2% | $5,434 |
| 2015 | $515 +6.3% | $5,434 +4.9% |
| 2014 | $485 +4.4% | $5,180 |
| 2013 | $464 -3.7% | $5,180 |
| 2012 | $482 -39.6% | $5,180 -39.5% |
| 2011 | $798 +18.4% | $8,568 |
| 2010 | $674 +14% | $8,568 |
| 2009 | $591 +2.8% | $8,568 -14.8% |
| 2008 | $575 +3.2% | $10,057 |
| 2007 | $557 +0.8% | $10,057 |
| 2006 | $553 -5.1% | $10,057 +45.5% |
| 2005 | $583 +1.9% | $6,911 |
| 2004 | $572 -47.7% | $6,911 |
| 2003 | $1,094 +20.7% | $6,911 +37% |
| 2002 | $906 +3.8% | $5,044 |
| 2001 | $873 -1.7% | $5,044 |
| 2000 | $888 -0.7% | $5,044 +9.1% |
| 1999 | $894 | $4,623 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment






