711 Cavalry Court, Taos, NM Centrally located on a quiet .31-acre cul-de-sac lot, this 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom home offers 2,163 sq. ft. of versatile living space with mountain views and a spacious fenced yard. Originally designed as a duplex, the functional layout provides excellent flexibility for multi-generational living, work-from-home professions, or a simple conversion back to a dual-rental investment. The main living area features a wood-burning stove and an open-concept flow between the living, dining, and kitchen areas. The unique kitchen setup is divided into two connected spaces, both featuring islands with breakfast bars, double sinks, and ample storage. Additional features include a primary suite with an ensuite bathroom and large enclosed sunroom, a second living area with a full bathroom nearby, and covered patios perfect for outdoor entertaining.
For sale
Price cut: $19K (8/18)
$450,000
711 Cavalry Court, Taos, NM 87564
4beds
2,163sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1968
0.31 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$208/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wood-burning stoveMountain viewsAmple storageIslands with breakfast barsDouble sinksSpacious fenced yardLarge enclosed sunroom
- 159 days
- 585
- 41
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Karen Todd 575-613-3430,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Taos Real Estate 575-758-1924
Source: Enchanted Circle,MLS#: 114745
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Baseboard
Features
- Flooring: Tile
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One, Family Room, Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,163
- Total interior livable area: 2,163 sqft
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Patio, Porch
- Fencing: Wire
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.31 Acres
- Residential vegetation: Other
Details
- Parcel number: 8458
- Zoning description: 14 Units Per Ac
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Stucco
- Roof: Metal,Pitched
Condition
- Year built: 1968
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Community/Coop Sewer
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Membership fee: $0 annually
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Taos
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $208/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $345,240
- Annual tax amount: $2,155
- Date on market: 3/26/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/18/2026 | Price change | $450,000-4.1%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2026 | Price change | $469,000-1.1%$217/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/3/2026 | Price change | $474,000-1%$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/21/2026 | Price change | $479,000-2%$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $489,000$226/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/11/2025 | Listing removed | $489,000$226/sqft |
Source: BHHS broker feed #112863 Report a problem | ||
| 6/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $489,000$226/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/24/2025 | Pending sale | $489,000$226/sqft |
Source: BHHS broker feed #112863 Report a problem | ||
| 5/23/2025 | Contingent | $489,000$226/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2025 | Price change | $489,000-2%$226/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2025 | Price change | $499,000-7.4%$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $539,000$249/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/23/2025 | Listing removed | $539,000$249/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2024 | Price change | $539,000-1.8%$249/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/3/2024 | Price change | $549,000-5.2%$254/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/13/2024 | Price change | $579,000-2.5%$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/26/2024 | Listed for sale | $594,000$275/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,155 +0.4% | $115,080 |
| 2023 | $2,147 +2.7% | $115,080 +3% |
| 2022 | $2,091 +4.2% | $111,728 |
| 2021 | $2,007 +4.5% | $111,728 +3% |
| 2020 | $1,921 -1% | $108,474 |
| 2018 | $1,941 | $108,474 |
| 2017 | $1,941 +0.5% | $108,474 |
| 2016 | $1,931 | $108,474 +3% |
| 2014 | -- | $105,315 |
| 2013 | -- | $105,315 +1.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $104,108 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment




