Prime Two-Family Investment in Carteret! Unlock the potential of this versatile two-family home, perfect for investors or house-hackers looking to live in one unit & let the other unit cover a significant portion of your mortgage. This property features 2 distinct units with separate gas & electric meters for each unit, separate entrances & a spacious, fenced-in backyard. Hot water heaters & boilers are approx 3-4 years old. The location will not disappoint with it's close proximity to Woodbridge Train Station, NJ bus, grocery stores, diverse dining, Carteret Park, the URSB Performing Arts & Events Center for concerts/comedy/rooftop dining, the Carteret Waterfront Park & Marina featuring a picturesque riverwalk/fishing pier/future multimodal ferry terminal. With the upcoming Carteret Ferry Terminal & ongoing waterfront revitalization, area property values have seen a steady increase in value, making this a potential long-term equity builder. Don't miss this turnkey addition to your portfolio!
Under contract
$575,000
72 Pulaski Ave, Carteret, NJ 07008
4beds
2baths
1,540sqft
Multi Family
Built in 1910
-- sqft lot
$573,900 Zestimate®
$373/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fishing pierSeparate entrancesPicturesque riverwalkSpacious fenced-in backyard
- 93 days
- 37
- 0
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
LORI BOCCHIERI BENNETT 732-239-8044,
RE/MAX CENTRAL
Source: All Jersey MLS,MLS#: 2618025R
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Baseboard, Baseboard Hotwater, Radiant-Hot Water, Radiators-Hot Water
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), A/C Wall Unit(s), A/C Window Unit(s), Unit 1(A/C Unit), Unit 2(A/C Unit)
Appliances
- Included: Water Heater(See Remarks, Gas), Water Heater, Unit 1(Range/Oven), Unit 2(Range/Oven)
Features
- Unit 1(2 Bedrooms, Kitchen, 1 Bath, Living Room), Unit 2(2 Bedrooms, Kitchen, 1 Bath, Living Room)
- Basement: Full, Storage Space, Laundry Facilities
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,540
- Total interior livable area: 1,540 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: On Street
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
- Exterior features: Barbecue, Patio, Porch
Lot
- Size: 2,500 Square Feet
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 0106905000000011
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: Multi Family
Condition
- Year built: 1910
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Natural Gas
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Carteret
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $373/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $481,400
- Annual tax amount: $6,057
- Date on market: 6/22/2026
- Ownership: Sole Proprietorship
- Lease term: Unit 1(Month-Month),Unit 2(Month-Month)
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$573,900
$545,000 - $603,000
$2,436/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/13/2026 | Contingent | $575,000$373/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/13/2026 | Pending sale | $575,000$373/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $575,000-4%$373/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/21/2026 | Listing removed | $599,000$389/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/26/2026 | Price change | $599,000-2.6%$389/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $615,000$399/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2026 | Pending sale | $615,000$399/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Contingent | $615,000$399/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Price change | $615,000-5.4%$399/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $650,000+417.9%$422/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/21/2011 | Sold | $125,500-58.2%$81/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/20/2005 | Sold | $300,000$195/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,347 +153.4% | $481,400 +153.4% |
| 2024 | $6,057 +2.6% | $190,000 |
| 2023 | $5,901 +2.8% | $190,000 |
| 2022 | $5,738 +1.1% | $190,000 |
| 2021 | $5,677 +3.9% | $190,000 |
| 2020 | $5,464 +5.5% | $190,000 |
| 2019 | $5,181 | $190,000 |
| 2018 | $5,181 -0.4% | $190,000 |
| 2017 | $5,203 +1.5% | $190,000 +15.6% |
| 2016 | $5,128 +4.6% | $164,300 |
| 2015 | $4,904 +1.5% | $164,300 |
| 2014 | $4,834 +2.4% | $164,300 |
| 2013 | $4,719 +5.3% | $164,300 |
| 2012 | $4,479 +3.8% | $164,300 +95.8% |
| 2011 | $4,317 -0.3% | $83,900 |
| 2010 | $4,333 +1.7% | $83,900 |
| 2009 | $4,259 | $83,900 |
| 2008 | -- | $83,900 |
| 2007 | -- | $83,900 |
| 2006 | -- | $83,900 |
| 2005 | -- | $83,900 |
| 2004 | $3,440 | $83,900 |
| 2003 | -- | $83,900 |
| 2002 | -- | $83,900 |
| 2001 | -- | $83,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment






