7231 Walnut Ave, Orangevale, CA 95662
Home value
$914,000
$832,000 - $1.01M
$3,516/mo
Owner options
$3,516/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
$3,516/mo
Rent Zestimate®
$6,071/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
$6,071/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Marysue Russell DRE #00972284 530-417-3727,
Century 21 Select Real Estate,
Ty Russell DRE #00896013 530-417-3728,
Century 21 Select Real Estate
David Naumchuk, DRE #02073026
Realty One Group Complete
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Laundry
Dining room
- Features: Bar, Dining/Family Combo
Kitchen
- Features: Pantry Cabinet, Pantry Closet, Skylight(s), Laminate Counters
Heating
- Central, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Range Hood, Disposal, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Electric Dryer Hookup, Ground Floor, Inside Room
Features
- Central Vacuum
- Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, See Remarks
- Windows: Skylight(s)
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Free Standing
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 2,032 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 22
- Parking features: Attached, Boat, Covered, RV Possible, Guest
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Carport spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 20
Features
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground, Pool Cover
- Fencing: Partial,Partial Cross,Full
Lot
- Size: 3.75 Acres
- Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Private, Split Possible, Stream Seasonal
- Topography: Rolling,Level,Trees Many,Rolling,Level,Trees Many
Details
- Additional structures: Pool House, RV/Boat Storage, Barn(s), Greenhouse, Storage, Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 21300320240000
- Zoning: AR-1, Agricultrural-Resdiential One Acre
- Special conditions: Trust
- Horses can be raised: Yes
- Horse amenities: Pasture, Trailer Storage, Fenced
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Mid-Century,Ranch,See Remarks
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Flat,Other
Condition
- Year built: 1967
Details
- Builder name: STRENG BROS.
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts, 220 Volts in Kitchen, 220 Volts in Laundry
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Meter on Site, Meter Paid, Public
- Utilities for property: Electric, Internet Available, Public, Sewer Connected & Paid
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Orangevale
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $438/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $908,310
- Price range: $890.5K - $890.5K
- Date on market: 9/20/2026
- Road surface type: Gravel
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/3/2025 | Sold | $890,500-0.9%$438/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #225004909 Report a problem | ||
| 2/14/2025 | Pending sale | $899,000$442/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #225004909 Report a problem | ||
| 2/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $899,000$442/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #225004909 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -- | $908,310 +621% |
| 2025 | $10,671 +575.5% | $125,973 +2% |
| 2024 | $1,580 +2.4% | $123,504 +2% |
| 2023 | $1,542 +6.4% | $121,083 +2% |
| 2022 | $1,450 +1.7% | $118,710 +2% |
| 2021 | $1,426 +1.8% | $116,384 +1% |
| 2020 | $1,400 +2% | $115,191 +2% |
| 2019 | $1,372 +1.2% | $112,933 +2% |
| 2018 | $1,356 +1% | $110,720 +2% |
| 2017 | $1,342 +6.7% | $108,550 +2% |
| 2016 | $1,258 +3.8% | $106,422 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $1,211 | $104,824 +2% |
| 2014 | $1,211 | $102,771 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $102,308 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $100,303 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $98,337 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $97,603 +1.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $95,918 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $94,038 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $92,195 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $90,388 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $88,617 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $86,994 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $85,289 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $83,617 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $81,978 |
Neighborhood: 95662
Nearby homes
- $930,2005 bd3 ba3.2k sqft7245 Walnut Ave, Orangevale, CA 95662Off Market
- $518,0003 bd1 ba1.1k sqft7203 Walnut Ave, Orangevale, CA 95662Off Market

- $1,308,3004 bd3 ba3.3k sqft7129 Walnut Ave, Orangevale, CA 95662Off Market
- $493,5003 bd2 ba1.2k sqft7211 Walnut Ave, Orangevale, CA 95662Off Market
- $726,2003 bd2 ba1.8k sqft7243 Walnut Ave, Orangevale, CA 95662Off Market
- $346,5002 bd1 ba659 sqft7241 Walnut Ave, Orangevale, CA 95662Off Market
- $547,4003 bd2 ba1.7k sqft7149 Walnut Ave, Orangevale, CA 95662Off Market
- $1,090,1004 bd3 ba3.6k sqft7133 Walnut Ave, Orangevale, CA 95662Off Market
Nearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 4/10Ottomon Way Elementary SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 0.5 mi
- 4/10Louis Pasteur Fundamental Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 0.8 mi
- 6/10Casa Roble Fundamental High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 0.5 mi
Get a cash offer in 3 minutes
Get a cash offer in 3 minutes
- California
- Sacramento County
- Orangevale
- 95662
- 7231 Walnut Ave