Skip main navigation
Off market
  • Tax assessed value
    $173,100

    730 23rd St, Newport News, VA 23607

    4beds
    1,519sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1974
    4,791 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $114/sqft
    $1,809 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,809/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,809/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,809/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,158/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,158/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    4 bedroom, 1.5 bathroom. Updated kitchen cabinets & bathrooms. The kitchen provides a stove and refrigerator. Vinyl hardwood laminate in the downstairs and carpet in the bedrooms. There are washer & dryer hookups, but the tenant would need to provide their own washer & dryer. Please give our office a call to schedule a showing of the home. $50 application fee per adult

    This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Cooling
    • Air Conditioner, Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Oven, Refrigerator, Stove
    • Laundry: Hookups
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,519 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Lot
    • Size: 4,791 Square Feet
    Details
    • Parcel number: 312020114

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Aluminum, Vinyl
    Condition
    • Year built: 1974

    Community & HOA

    Community
    • Deposit fee: $1,495
    • Application fee: $50
    Location
    • Region: Newport News

    Financial & listing details

    • Price per square foot: $114/sqft
    • Tax assessed value: $173,100
    • Annual tax amount: $2,190
    • Date on market: 9/21/2026
    • Date available: 09/21/2026
    • Lease term: 1 Year

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/8/2026Listing removed$1,495$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/29/2026Listing removed$229,900$151/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Broker Feed #202601321 Report a problem
    9/22/2026Listed for rent$1,495+45.9%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/27/2026Price change$229,900-4.2%$151/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10646461 Report a problem
    7/29/2026Listed for sale$239,900+762.9%$158/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10646461 Report a problem
    2/27/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/19/2020Listing removed$1,025$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    8/17/2020Listed for rent$1,025$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/22/2019Sold$27,800-79.9%$18/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/17/2006Sold$138,000$91/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2026$2,190 +18%$173,100 +10%
    2025$1,856 +17%$157,300 +17%
    2024$1,586 +29.2%$134,400 +18.5%
    2022$1,228 +8.4%$113,400 +28%
    2021$1,133 +3.8%$88,600 +9.1%
    2020$1,091 +0.3%$81,200 +4.4%
    2018$1,088 $77,800
    2017$1,088 +0.4%$77,800
    2016$1,084 -2.7%$77,800 -3.7%
    2015$1,115 $80,800 -7.6%
    2014$1,115 -0.2%$87,400 -5%
    2013$1,117 $92,000 -9.4%
    2012$1,117 -13%$101,500 -13%
    2011$1,284 -6.1%$116,700 -6.1%
    2010$1,367 -10.9%$124,300 -10.9%
    2009$1,535 $139,500
    2008$1,535 +19.5%$139,500 +19.5%
    2007$1,284 +20.9%$116,700 +31.9%
    2006$1,062 +12.2%$88,500 +16%
    2005$946 +21.9%$76,300 +24.9%
    2004$776 $61,100
    2003$776 $61,100
    2002$776 +2.4%$61,100
    2001$758 +5.2%$61,100 +5.2%
    2000$720 $58,100
    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Marshall-Ridley

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Get pre-qualified for a loan
    At Zillow Home Loans, we can pre-qualify you in as little as 5 minutes with no impact to your credit score.

    An equal housing lender. NMLS #10287.