79 Mountain Ave, Mendham Boro, NJ 07945
Home value
$939,300
$864,000 - $1.02M
$5,957/mo
Owner options
$5,957/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
$5,957/mo
Rent Zestimate®
$6,199/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
$6,199/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Theodore Miller Ii 908-879-4900,
Coldwell Banker Realty
Coldwell Banker Realty
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
Property
Lot
- Size: 1.06 Acres
- Dimensions: 1.060 AC
Details
- Parcel number: 1800501000000001
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1964
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Mendham
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $583,200
- Annual tax amount: $14,732
- Date on market: 2/6/2025
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2025 | Sold | $870,000-0.6% |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2025 | Pending sale | $875,000 |
Source: | ||
| 2/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $875,000+4.3% |
Source: | ||
| 9/25/2024 | Listing removed | $839,000 |
Source: | ||
| 7/26/2024 | Listed for sale | $839,000+136.3% |
Source: | ||
| 9/14/1998 | Sold | $355,000+11.3% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/8/1994 | Sold | $319,000 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $14,732 +2.7% | $583,200 |
| 2025 | $14,347 | $583,200 |
| 2024 | $14,347 +0.2% | $583,200 |
| 2023 | $14,312 +2.9% | $583,200 |
| 2022 | $13,903 +1.8% | $583,200 |
| 2021 | $13,659 +4.2% | $583,200 |
| 2020 | $13,105 +1.4% | $583,200 |
| 2019 | $12,918 +1.5% | $583,200 |
| 2018 | $12,731 +3.1% | $583,200 |
| 2017 | $12,346 +2.3% | $583,200 |
| 2016 | $12,072 +2.7% | $583,200 |
| 2015 | $11,757 +3% | $583,200 |
| 2014 | $11,413 +2% | $583,200 |
| 2013 | $11,186 +0.5% | $583,200 |
| 2012 | $11,128 +0.5% | $583,200 |
| 2011 | $11,075 +5.7% | $583,200 |
| 2010 | $10,480 +4.6% | $583,200 -15.1% |
| 2009 | $10,019 | $687,200 |
| 2008 | -- | $687,200 |
| 2007 | -- | $687,200 |
| 2006 | -- | $687,200 +131.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $296,700 |
| 2004 | -- | $296,700 |
| 2003 | -- | $296,700 |
| 2002 | -- | $296,700 |
| 2001 | -- | $296,700 |
Neighborhood: 07945
Nearby homes
- $924,100-- bd-- ba2.4k sqft2 Valley Way, Mendham, NJ 07945Off Market
- $785,0002 bd2 ba-- sqft81 Mountain Ave, Mendham, NJ 07945Sold

- $1,445,8004 bd4 ba3.2k sqft83 Mountain Ave, Mendham, NJ 07945Off Market
- $981,9004 bd3 ba2.9k sqft1 Valley Way, Mendham, NJ 07945Off Market
- $1,129,3005 bd4 ba4.3k sqft78 Mountain Ave, Mendham, NJ 07945Off Market
- $1,042,6005 bd2 ba-- sqft3 Valley Way, Mendham, NJ 07945Off Market
- $1,152,7005 bd3 ba2.5k sqft4 Valley Way, Mendham, NJ 07945Off Market
- $1,549,300-- bd-- ba4.3k sqft85 Mountain Ave, Mendham, NJ 07945Off Market
Nearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 9/10Mountain View Middle SchoolGrades: 5-8Distance: 0.5 mi
- 10/10West Morris Mendham High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 1.2 mi
- 7/10Hilltop SchoolGrades: PK-4Distance: 1 mi
Get a cash offer in 3 minutes
$939,300
Get a cash offer in 3 minutes
$939,300
- New Jersey
- Morris County
- Mendham
- 07945
- 79 Mountain Ave