Nearly 10 acres m/l bordering the Corps, sunset views over Norfork Lake, and total privacy near Turkey Knob—this one checks boxes you didn’t think you’d find together. If you’ve been craving quiet mornings, star-filled nights, and room to breathe—this is it. From the porch, you’ll enjoy year-round sunset views, and after dark, the sky truly puts on a show thanks to minimal light pollution. Inside, the home feels warm and inviting, featuring a pellet stove in the living room along with large windows that bring in abundant natural light. The kitchen offers upgraded countertops, ample storage, and a large island with double ovens—perfect for gathering and everyday living. A detached garage with storage loft adds versatility outside. Upgrades include a new roof, fresh interior and exterior paint, waterproof luxury vinyl flooring, and a 50 amp hookup. Located about 22 minutes from town, you’ll enjoy peaceful privacy without sacrificing convenience.
For sale
Price cut: $4K (7/2)
$435,900
829 County Road 231, Henderson, AR 72544
3beds
1,603sqft
Single Family Residence, Lake Home
Built in ----
9.93 Acres Lot
$413,200 Zestimate®
$272/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Waterproof luxury vinyl flooringNew roof
- 142 days
- 190
- 17
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Alex Hoffmann,
REMAX TWIN LAKES 870-701-0222
Source: Mountain Home MLS,MLS#: 133908
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central, Electric, Wood Furnace
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Wall Oven
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookups
Features
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Two, Living Room, Masonry, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,603
- Total interior livable area: 1,603 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Body of water: Lake Norfork
Lot
- Size: 9.93 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 00100941000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Lake Home
Materials
- Wood Siding
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Henderson
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $272/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $195,600
- Annual tax amount: $153
- Date on market: 4/14/2026
Estimated market value
$413,200
$393,000 - $434,000
$1,886/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/2/2026 | Price change | $435,900-0.9%$272/sqft |
Source: Mountain Home MLS #133908 Report a problem | ||
| 4/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $439,900$274/sqft |
Source: Mountain Home MLS #133908 Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Listing removed | $439,900$274/sqft |
Source: Mountain Home MLS #133621 Report a problem | ||
| 3/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $439,900-2%$274/sqft |
Source: Mountain Home MLS #133621 Report a problem | ||
| 1/2/2026 | Listing removed | $449,000$280/sqft |
Source: Mountain Home MLS #132638 Report a problem | ||
| 10/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $449,000+150.8%$280/sqft |
Source: Mountain Home MLS #132638 Report a problem | ||
| 7/11/2015 | Listing removed | $179,000$112/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 LeMac Realty East #103961 Report a problem | ||
| 3/25/2015 | Price change | $179,000-5.3%$112/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 LeMac Realty East #103961 Report a problem | ||
| 5/22/2014 | Listed for sale | $189,000$118/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 LeMac Realty East #103961 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $153 | $30,550 |
| 2024 | $153 | $30,550 +4.7% |
| 2023 | $153 +4.7% | $29,170 |
| 2022 | $146 +4.9% | $29,170 +4.9% |
| 2021 | $139 -83.6% | $27,810 -19.6% |
| 2020 | $846 +479.4% | $34,590 |
| 2019 | $146 +2.7% | $34,590 |
| 2018 | $142 +4% | $34,590 |
| 2017 | $137 | $34,590 +55% |
| 2016 | $137 +20.8% | $22,310 |
| 2015 | $113 -81.9% | $22,310 |
| 2014 | $626 | $22,310 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | $22,310 -24% |
| 2011 | $580 | $29,360 |
| 2010 | -- | $29,360 -2.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $30,180 |
| 2008 | -- | $30,180 |
| 2007 | -- | $30,180 +52% |
| 2006 | -- | $19,860 |
| 2005 | -- | $19,860 |
| 2004 | -- | $19,860 |
| 2003 | -- | $19,860 |
| 2002 | -- | $19,860 +29% |
| 2001 | -- | $15,390 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





