Welcome home to this fantastic stepless-entry ranch in the Gatewood subdivision, featuring three bedrooms, one full bath, and one-half bath on a large, level lot. Recent updates include fresh paint, new carpet, window treatments, and light fixtures, along with a one-car garage for added convenience. A brand-new roof was already completed a month ago. Move-in ready and priced to sell as is, this home offers exceptional value and is must-see. Don't wait-schedule your tour today!
Active under contract
Price cut: $10K (8/18)
$185,000
8998 Hurst Ct, Jonesboro, GA 30238
3beds
1,080sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1973
0.26 Acres Lot
$182,900 Zestimate®
$171/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stepless-entry ranchOne-half bathOne-car garageBrand-new roofWindow treatmentsLarge level lotLight fixtures
- 126 days
- 567
- 75
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Judith Y Eason 770-283-7644,
All Points Team,
All Points Team 404-620-4663,
All Points Team
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10781182
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Other
Dining room
- Features: L Shaped
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Area, Pantry
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Other
Features
- Master On Main Level
- Flooring: Carpet, Other
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,080
- Total interior livable area: 1,080 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,080
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Body of water: None
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 05236B C036
- Special conditions: As Is,No Disclosure
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1973
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: None
- Subdivision: Gatewood
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Jonesboro
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $171/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $147,100
- Annual tax amount: $1,624
- Date on market: 6/8/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 126 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$182,900
$174,000 - $192,000
$1,485/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/18/2026 | Price change | $185,000-5.1%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $195,000+183%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2010 | Listing removed | $68,900$64/sqft |
Source: Bradford Realty Group #02870402 Report a problem | ||
| 5/14/2010 | Listed for sale | $68,900$64/sqft |
Source: Bradford Realty Group #02870402 Report a problem | ||
| 3/12/2010 | Listing removed | $68,900$64/sqft |
Source: Bradford Realty Group #02728210 Report a problem | ||
| 12/31/2009 | Listed for sale | $68,900-8.6%$64/sqft |
Source: Bradford Realty Group #02728210 Report a problem | ||
| 5/12/2009 | Sold | $75,401+229.3%$70/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/5/2009 | Listed for sale | $22,900-74.4%$21/sqft |
Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem | ||
| 5/30/2006 | Sold | $89,500+57%$83/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/25/1999 | Sold | $57,000+18.8%$53/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/27/1994 | Sold | $48,000$44/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,624 -1.8% | $58,840 +38.8% |
| 2024 | $1,654 +8% | $42,400 |
| 2023 | $1,531 -8% | $42,400 |
| 2022 | $1,664 +18.5% | $42,400 +19.2% |
| 2021 | $1,404 +79.2% | $35,560 +81.4% |
| 2020 | $784 -1.5% | $19,600 -60% |
| 2019 | $796 | $49,000 +120.9% |
| 2018 | $796 +9.3% | $22,179 +24% |
| 2017 | $728 -2.5% | $17,886 -2.5% |
| 2016 | $746 | $18,338 |
| 2015 | $746 +6.4% | -- |
| 2014 | $701 +63.3% | $19,669 |
| 2013 | $429 -13.4% | -- |
| 2012 | $496 -17.2% | -- |
| 2011 | $599 +21.9% | -- |
| 2010 | $491 -53.9% | -- |
| 2009 | $1,067 +2.9% | -- |
| 2008 | $1,036 +1.3% | -- |
| 2007 | $1,023 +140.3% | -- |
| 2006 | $426 +10% | -- |
| 2005 | $387 +13.9% | -- |
| 2003 | $340 +9.1% | -- |
| 2002 | $311 +18.7% | -- |
| 2001 | $262 +15.5% | -- |
| 2000 | $227 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment







