Beautifully renovated and move-in ready! This charming home has been thoughtfully updated throughout, creating a fresh, modern space ready for its next owner. Inside, you'll find new flooring, fresh paint, updated doors and light fixtures, new kitchen cabinets, quartz countertops, and updated windows. The functional layout offers comfortable everyday living with plenty of space to make the home your own. Outside, enjoy a large yard along with covered rear parking that provides additional convenience and storage. Located in the highly sought-after Central Community School District in a great neighborhood, the property is also situated in Flood Zone X. With extensive updates already completed, this home offers the perfect combination of location, style, and move-in-ready convenience. Schedule your private showing today!
Pending
$219,000
9114 Monhegan Ave, Baker, LA 70714
3beds
1,395sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1983
0.26 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$157/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large yardFunctional layoutCovered rear parkingNew kitchen cabinetsQuartz countertopsFresh paintNew flooring
- 22 days
- 478
- 39
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Barret Blondeau,
Falaya 225-416-6130
Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2026017652
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: En Suite Bath
- Level: First
- Area: 179.47
- Width: 13.7
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 116.62
- Width: 9.8
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 126.42
- Width: 9.8
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 120.78
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 226.8
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,945
- Total interior livable area: 1,395 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Carport
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
- Dimensions: 75 x 150
Details
- Parcel number: 03135241
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1983
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: None
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Monhegan
Location
- Region: Baker
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $157/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $175,800
- Annual tax amount: $1,304
- Price range: $219K - $219K
- Date on market: 9/26/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,FMHA/Rural Dev,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/5/2026 | Pending sale | $219,000$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $219,000+51%$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/7/2026 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Pending sale | $145,000$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $145,000$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2026 | Pending sale | $145,000$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/19/2026 | Price change | $145,000-2.7%$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $149,000-19.5%$107/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/2022 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2022 | Pending sale | $185,000+5.7%$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2022 | Listed for sale | $175,000+37.3%$125/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2017 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2015 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/1/2011 | Listing removed | $127,500$91/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX First #B1114263 Report a problem | ||
| 10/18/2011 | Listed for sale | $127,500$91/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX First #B1114263 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,304 -0.4% | $17,580 |
| 2024 | $1,309 -3.7% | $17,580 |
| 2023 | $1,360 +57% | $17,580 +27.2% |
| 2022 | $867 | $13,820 |
| 2021 | $867 +1.8% | $13,820 |
| 2020 | $851 -54.3% | $13,820 +0.9% |
| 2019 | $1,860 +1.1% | $13,700 |
| 2018 | $1,840 +116.4% | $13,700 |
| 2017 | $850 | $13,700 +55.5% |
| 2016 | $850 +322.2% | $8,813 -30.9% |
| 2015 | $201 -71.2% | $12,750 |
| 2014 | $699 | $12,750 |
| 2013 | $699 -57.7% | $12,750 |
| 2012 | $1,652 +54.7% | $12,750 +61.4% |
| 2011 | $1,068 0% | $7,900 |
| 2010 | $1,068 +2186% | $7,900 |
| 2009 | $47 +7.9% | $7,900 |
| 2008 | $43 -3.7% | $7,900 |
| 2007 | $45 -1.4% | $7,900 |
| 2006 | $46 -1.6% | $7,900 |
| 2005 | $46 +3.5% | $7,900 |
| 2004 | $45 +39.8% | $7,900 +14.5% |
| 2003 | $32 | $6,900 |
| 2002 | -- | $6,900 |
| 2001 | -- | $6,900 |
| 2000 | -- | $6,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 70714
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- District: Central Community
Source: ROAM MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.






