Skip main navigation
Sold for $400,000
  • $400,000

    95-97 Cowles Street, Hartford, CT 06114

    4beds
    3,299sqft
    Multi Family
    Built in 1930
    -- sqft lot
    $389,900 Zestimate®
    $121/sqft
    $1,976 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $389,900

    $370,000 - $409,000

    $1,976/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,976/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,976/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,411/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,411/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Substantial living spaceGenerous layouts
    Welcome to 95-97 Cowles Street, a spacious and well-maintained two-family home offering an excellent opportunity for both investors and owner-occupants. With approximately 3,299 sq. ft. of living space, this property offers generous layouts and plenty of flexibility. One unit is currently empty, allowing for immediate occupancy or the opportunity to secure a new tenant from day one. The property is located directly across from a local school, with shopping, restaurants, parks, public transportation, and major roadways all conveniently nearby. Situated in Hartford's South End, 95-97 Cowles Street combines a convenient location with substantial living space and excellent multifamily potential. A great opportunity for anyone looking for a well-maintained property with flexibility and immediate upside!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Checkmate Team of Serhant Connecticut,

    Chelen R. Smith (860)990-1799,

    Serhant Connecticut, LLC 203-489-7800,

    Co-Listing Agent: Jithu Sajeevan 860-801-7630,

    Serhant Connecticut, LLC

    Bought with:

    Lavanya Bobba, RES.0825476

    William Raveis Real Estate

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24201007MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Hot Water, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Wall Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Water Heater
    Features
    • Basement: Full
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,299
    • Total interior livable area: 3,299 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,299

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 6,098 Square Feet
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 595868
    • Zoning: NX-1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: MultiFamily
    • Architectural style: Units on different Floors
    • Property subtype: Multi Family
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Stone
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1930

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & HOA

    HOA
    • Has HOA: No
    Location
    • Region: Hartford

    Financial & listing details

    • Price per square foot: $121/sqft
    • Tax assessed value: $104,150
    • Annual tax amount: $7,181
    • Date on market: 8/21/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/16/2026Sold$400,000+5.3%$121/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24201007 Report a problem
    10/13/2026Pending sale$379,900$115/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24201007 Report a problem
    8/21/2026Listed for sale$379,900+33.3%$115/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24201007 Report a problem
    10/2/2006Sold$285,000+137.5%$86/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/5/1995Sold$120,000$36/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,181 $104,150
    2024$7,181 -47.5%$104,150 -47.5%
    2023$13,678 +90.5%$198,380 +90.5%
    2022$7,181 +27.9%$104,150 +37.8%
    2021$5,614 $75,565
    2020$5,614 $75,565
    2019$5,614 +3.5%$75,565 +3.5%
    2018$5,424 +3.4%$73,017 +3.4%
    2016$5,245 +5%$70,604 +5%
    2015$4,996 +2.5%$67,251 +2.5%
    2014$4,874 +2.5%$65,607 +2.5%
    2013$4,755 $64,006
    2012$4,755 -5.2%$64,006 -7.7%
    2011$5,014 +7.4%$69,358 +8.2%
    2010$4,667 +8.5%$64,110 +8.4%
    2009$4,303 +10.3%$59,120 +3.6%
    2008$3,900 +18.5%$57,071 +9.9%
    2007$3,291 -27.1%$51,913 -51.4%
    2006$4,516 +17.7%$106,750 +6%
    2005$3,838 +57.4%$100,700 +42.8%
    2004$2,439 -25.2%$70,500 -29.4%
    2003$3,259 +59.8%$99,800 +42.9%
    2001$2,039 -24.5%$69,860 -44.6%
    1995$2,699 $126,140
    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South End

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Sell for more on Zillow
    Get a Zillow Showcase℠ listing at no additional cost and you could sell for .
    $389,900
    2% more
    +$7,798
    With Zillow Showcase(estimated)
    $397,698
    Sell for more on Zillow
    Get a Zillow Showcase℠ listing at no additional cost and you could sell for .
    $389,900
    2% more
    +$7,798
    With Zillow Showcase(estimated)
    $397,698