Rare opportunity to acquire a 386 acres, fully developed school campus in Montana’s scenic Lost Prairie valley. The property includes nearly 60,000 square feet of improvements, featuring a multi-level lodge with commercial kitchen , gymnasium, school buildings, library, boys and girls dormitories, administrative offices, workshop, a 13,440 sq ft enclosed riding arena, along with on-site staff cabins. Formerly operated as a therapeutic boarding school, the extensive infrastructure offers substantial adaptive reuse potential for a school facility, retreat, development, or private ranch conversion. The headwaters of the Fisher River flow through the property, McGregor Lake 5.5 miles away and the Lost Prairie airstrip one mile away, providing possible access for private aircraft. Location is 35 miles west of Kalispell, MT. High speed fiberoptic internet. Listing broker is related to one of the sellers. Property is currently subject to an existing lease. The lessee holds a Right of First Refusal in the event of an offer, However the lessee has indicated they want to terminate their lease as soon as possible. Personal property currently owned by Lessee may be negotiable.
Active
$8,750,000
9701 Provence Ln, Marion, MT 59925
--beds
59,776sqft
Multi Family, Farm, Single Family Residence
Built in 2000
386 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$146/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Multi-level lodgeOn-site staff cabinsAdministrative officesSchool buildingsBoys and girls dormitoriesCommercial kitchen
- 243 days
- 607
- 40
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Scott J Santa 406-253-2658,
REAL Broker Flathead,
Anuradha Jakkam 406-253-2847,
REAL Broker Flathead
Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30065280
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bathrooms: 35
- Full bathrooms: 20
- 3/4 bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 11
Cooling
- Central Air, Ductless
Features
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 59,776 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One,Two,Three Or More,Multi/Split
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Part of the shop
- Exterior features: Propane Tank - Leased
- Fencing: Barbed Wire,Partial
- Has view: Yes
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Creek, Waterfront
- Body of water: Pleasant Valley Fisher River, Part time creek
- Frontage type: River
Lot
- Size: 386 Acres
- Dimensions: 4 tracts
- Features: Agricultural, Gentle Sloping, Landscaped, Level, Meadow, Pasture, Secluded, Sprinklers In Ground, Spring, Views, Waterfall, Wooded, Rolling Slope
- Topography: Rolling
Details
- Parcel number: 07382918201010000
- Zoning: None
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cabin,Log Home,Multi-Level,Other,Ranch,Split Level,Tri-Level
- Property subtype: Multi Family, Farm, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Log, Log Siding, Metal Frame, Metal Siding, Wood Siding, Wood Frame
Condition
- See Remarks
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2000
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Propane, Phone Available, Underground Utilities
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Clubhouse, Fishing, Lake, Sidewalks
Location
- Region: Marion
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $146/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $7,179,883
- Annual tax amount: $49,965
- Date on market: 2/16/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Owner May Carry
- Has irrigation water rights: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $8,750,000$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $48,334 +21.5% | $7,179,883 +17.9% |
| 2024 | $39,796 +1.9% | $6,087,847 |
| 2023 | $39,055 +5.2% | $6,087,847 +45.4% |
| 2022 | $37,134 +2184.3% | $4,187,188 |
| 2021 | $1,626 -95.6% | $4,187,188 +10.8% |
| 2020 | $37,342 -2.8% | $3,779,432 |
| 2019 | $38,408 +19.2% | $3,779,432 +23.2% |
| 2018 | $32,216 -3% | $3,068,024 |
| 2017 | $33,223 +3.3% | $3,068,024 -4% |
| 2016 | $32,167 +15.6% | $3,194,465 |
| 2015 | $27,824 -22.5% | $3,194,465 +2.1% |
| 2014 | $35,896 | $3,127,908 |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | $2,472,410 |
| 2004 | -- | $2,472,410 |
| 2003 | -- | $2,472,410 +69% |
| 2000 | -- | $1,462,793 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment


