Skip main navigation
Active
  • Est. $1

    971 Lovers Ln, Akron, OH 44306

    3beds
    1,434sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1926
    7,235 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    First floor master
    Auction date 10/18/2026. This is a reserve auction. The list price is the starting bid. The seller can sell at any time before the auction date SO MAKE OFFERS NOW!3 bedroom colonial with 2 full baths. First floor master. Large 2 car detached garage. Home caught on fire and needs extensive work.
    26 days
    370
    24

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael Kaim 330-801-0784 HollyWilsonRealtor@gmail.com,

    Real of Ohio,

    Holly Wilson-Kaim 330-801-0784,

    Real of Ohio

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5245458MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lake Geauga Area Association of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Gas
      Cooling
      • None
      Features
      • Basement: Full
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,434
      • Total interior livable area: 1,434 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,434

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Enclosed, Patio, Porch
      • Fencing: Chain Link
      Lot
      • Size: 7,235 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 6838111
      • Special conditions: Auction

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
      Condition
      • Fixer
      • Year built: 1926

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Arlington Heights
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Akron

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $62,890
      • Annual tax amount: $1,654
      • Date on market: 9/18/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,654 -0.1%$22,010
        2024$1,656 +17%$22,010
        2023$1,415 +20.4%$22,010 +61.7%
        2022$1,176 -0.1%$13,612
        2021$1,176 $13,612
        2020-- $13,612 +27.4%
        2019$6,695 +582.9%$10,686 +0.1%
        2018$980 -17%$10,680
        2017$1,182 $10,680 -15.7%
        2016$1,182 $12,670
        2015$1,182 +0.6%$12,670
        2014$1,174 -15.9%$12,670 -21.7%
        2013$1,396 +2.4%$16,180
        2012$1,364 +37.1%$16,180 0%
        2011$995 -11.1%$16,184 -15.3%
        2010$1,120 $19,107
        2009-- $19,107
        2008$1,325 +28.4%$19,107 +26.9%
        2007$1,031 +1.2%$15,054
        2006$1,019 +23.4%$15,054
        2005$825 $15,054 +5.6%
        2004-- $14,249
        2003$958 +3.3%$14,249
        2002$927 -20.4%$14,249 -17%
        2001$1,165 +21.3%$17,172
        2000$961 $17,172
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: East Akron

        Getting around

        55 / 100
        Somewhat Walkable
        34 / 100
        Some Transit
        45 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • District: Akron CSD - 7701

        Source: MLS Now. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.