Media, PA rental market

What is the average rent in Media, PA?

Choose another area

Last updated November 1, 2026

Rental market summary

The average rent for all bedrooms and all property types in Media, PA is $2,275.

Average rent

$2,275

Month-over-monthMoM change

-$67

Year-over-yearYoY change

+$425

Available rentals

52

Source: Zillow Rentals data

Rental price range

The price range for all bedrooms and all property types is $275 to $8,500.

Loading
Rent frequencies
Rent priceNumber of rental properties
$02
$1,0001
$1,2002
$1,3003
$1,4002
$1,5002
$1,6006
$1,7003
$1,8002
$1,9003
$2,0003
$2,1001
$2,2001
$2,3002
$2,4004
$2,5004
$2,7001
$2,9004
$3,0002
$3,1001
$3,2002
$3,3001
$3,4001
$3,5001
$3,6001
$3,7001
$3,8002
$3,9002
$4,0001
$4,1001
$4,2002
$5,000+2

Average rent price over time

In the last year, rent has increased by $425 compared to the previous year.

Loading
Average rent price over time
Last year (2025)This year (2026)
Jan$2,600$1,975
Feb$2,200$1,975
Mar$2,000$1,875
Apr$2,500$1,975
May$1,850$2,100
Jun$1,900$2,495
Jul$1,813$2,500
Aug$2,100$2,950
Sep$2,100$2,400
Oct$1,900$2,400
Nov$1,850$2,275
Dec$1,675No data

Market temperature

The Media, PA rental market temperature is WARM. Market temperature is based on changes in renter demand compared to the national average. For example, a hot market has increasing demand.

warm

Temperature is based on all bedrooms and all property types.

Compare average rent in markets

Rent in Media, PA is 14% higher than the national average.

Media, PAvs.
No options are currently available.

$2,275

$2,000

Rent in Media, PA

We created a seamless online experience for you - from shopping on the largest rental network, to applying, to paying rent.

Explore Rentals

Post a rental listing

Easy-to-use tools let you list your property where millions of renters search each month. Plus, messaging and tenant screening are integrated into our listing platform to help you find and screen applicants faster.

Get startedLearn more

Frequently asked questions

1. What is the average rent in Media, PA?

The average rent in Media, PA is $2,275.

2. What is the average rent for a studio apartment in Media, PA?

The average rent for a studio apartment in Media, PA is $1,075 per month.

3. What is the average rent for a one-bedroom apartment in Media, PA?

The average rent for a one-bedroom apartment in Media, PA is $1,650 per month.

4. What is the average rent for a two-bedroom apartment in Media, PA?

The average rent for a two-bedroom apartment in Media, PA is $2,275 per month.

5. What is the average rent for a three-bedroom apartment in Media, PA?

The average rent for a three-bedroom apartment in Media, PA is $3,700 per month.

6. What is the average rent for a four-bedroom apartment in Media, PA?

The average rent for a four-bedroom apartment in Media, PA is $6,350 per month.

7. How much does it cost to rent a house in Media, PA?

Houses in Media, PA rent between $275 - $8,500 with an average rent of $2,275.

8. How has the rent in Media, PA changed in the last year?

In the last year, the rent in Media, PA increased by $425

9. How much has the rent in Media, PA increased/decreased in the last month?

In the last month, the rent in Media, PA decreased by $68

10. How many available rentals are there in Media, PA?

There are currently 52 rentals available in Media, PA.

11. How do rent prices in Media, PA compare with the national average?

The average rent in Media, PA is $2,275 — 13.75% higher the national average of $2,000.

© 2026 Zillow Group, Inc. and its subsidiaries. All rights reserved.
Privacy NoticeAd Choices