Skip main navigation
Zillow logo
  • Building PhotoExplore all 3D tours
  • The Cara

    13 Shetland St, Boston, MA 02119

    Apartment building
    Studio-2 beds
    Pet-friendly
    Covered parking
    Air conditioning (central)
    In-unit laundry (W/D)

    Available units

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided for each unit.
    Unit
    , sortable column
    Sqft, sortable columnAvailable, sortable columnBase rent, sorted ascending
    Studio
    Studio, 1 ba
    --
    Now
    $2,150+
    2 Bedroom 2 Bath
    2 bd, 2 ba
    --
    Now
    $2,950+

    What's special

    Clubhouse
    Get the party started
    This building features a clubhouse. Less than 7% of buildings in Boston have this amenity.
    Quality appliancesContemporary lobbyCrisp architectural detailsSophisticated design
    Amazing rooftop views from the spectacular terrace for expansive, dramatic views of Boston's cityscape. Once inside The Cara, ascend from the contemporary lobby to your home with its sophisticated design, quality appliances and crisp architectural details. Surrounded by eateries, parks, breweries, movie theatres and world-class shopping, The Cara is your launching pad to greater Boston.
    3D tours
    Skip to the end of the carousel
    • 212/312/412
      212/312/412
    • 205/305/405
      205/305/405
    • 204/304/404
      204/304/404
    • 209/309/409
      209/309/409
    Skip to the beginning of the carousel
    Office hours
    DayOpen hours
    Mon - Fri:By appointment only
    Sat:By appointment only
    Sun:By appointment only

    Facts, features & policies

    Building Amenities

    Community Rooms
    • Business Center
    • Club House
    • Fitness Center
    • Game Room
    Other
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Outdoor common areas
    • Barbecue
    • Rooftop Deck
    Security
    • Controlled Access
    • Gated Entry
    • Intercom
    Services & facilities
    • Bicycle Storage
    • Elevator
    • Online Rent Payment: Credit Card Payments Accepted
    • Package Service
    • Storage Space
    View description
    • City
    • Panoramic City Views In Select Units

    Unit Features

    Appliances
    • Dishwasher
    • Dryer
    • Freezer
    • Garbage Disposal
    • Microwave Oven
    • Oven
    • Range
    • Refrigerator
    • Washer
    Cooling
    • Central Air Conditioning
    Flooring
    • Laminate
    Heating
    • Electric
    • Gas
    Internet/Satellite
    • Cable TV Ready: Cable Ready
    • High-Speed Internet Ready
    Other
    • Fireplace
    • Large Closets
    • Patio Balcony
    • Private Terrace In Select Units
    • Quartz Breafast Bar In Select Units
    • Stainless Steel Appliances

    Policies

    Parking
    • Covered Parking
    • Garage: Covered Parking Garage Available
    Lease terms
    • Flexible
    • Less than 1 year
    • More than 1 year
    • One year
    • Six months

    Pet essentials

    Skip to the end of the carousel
    • Small dogsAllowed
    • Large dogsAllowed
      Number allowed2
    • CatsAllowed
      Number allowed2
    Skip to the beginning of the carousel

    Special Features

    • Business Room/WiFi/USB
    • Rooftop Gas Grills
    • Short Term Leases Available
    • Wag! Dog Care Available

    Neighborhood: Roxbury

    Areas of interest

    Use our interactive map to explore the neighborhood and see how it matches your interests.

    Travel times

    Getting around

     / 100
    Very Walkable
     / 100
    Excellent Transit
     / 100
    Bikeable

    Nearby schools in Boston

    Samuel W. Mason Pilot Elementary
    Grades PK-50.2 miles
    4/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    1/10
    Student Progress Rating
    6/10
    Orchard Gardens K-8 School
    Grades PK-80.7 miles
    3/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    1/10
    Student Progress Rating
    5/10
    Dearborn Middle School
    Grades 6-120.7 miles
    4/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    2/10
    College Readiness Rating
    5/10
    Student Progress Rating
    4/10

    Living in Boston

    • Community Vibe
      The neighborhood fosters a strong sense of community with regular events and gatherings that bring residents together.
    • Dining Scene
      An array of diverse restaurants and eateries reflect the neighborhood's rich cultural tapestry and culinary creativity.
    • Green Spaces
      Franklin Park and other local parks provide ample opportunities for outdoor recreation and relaxation.
    • Nightlife Hub
      The area boasts a dynamic nightlife scene with numerous bars and live music venues for evening entertainment.

    The 02119 area is a vibrant neighborhood in Boston, known for its rich cultural history and diverse community. With a median rent of approximately $2,800, the rental prices generally range from $1,800 to $4,500. Residents enjoy a blend of urban energy and historic charm, with easy access to parks like Franklin Park, offering green spaces for outdoor activities. The local dining scene is thriving, featuring a variety of restaurants that showcase international cuisine, while coffee shops and bakeries provide cozy spots for relaxation. Families benefit from nearby amenities such as playgrounds and community centers, making it a welcoming place for all. The nightlife is lively, with a mix of bars and live music venues catering to various tastes.

    Powered by Zillow data and AI technology.

    Loading

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the walk score of The Cara?

    The Cara has a walk score of 87, it's very walkable.

    What is the transit score of The Cara?

    The Cara has a transit score of 76, it has excellent transit.

    What schools are assigned to The Cara?

    The schools assigned to The Cara include Samuel W. Mason Pilot Elementary, Orchard Gardens K-8 School, and Dearborn Middle School.

    Does The Cara have in-unit laundry?

    Yes, The Cara has in-unit laundry for some or all of the units.

    What neighborhood is The Cara in?

    The Cara is in the Roxbury neighborhood in Boston, MA.

    What are The Cara's policies on pets?

    A maximum of 2 cats are allowed per unit. A maximum of 2 large dogs are allowed per unit.

    Does The Cara have virtual tours available?

    Yes, 3D and virtual tours are available for The Cara.

    Building Photo3D Tour212/312/412Explore 3D tour
    Building Photo3D Tour205/305/405Explore 3D tour
    ]